VXL Instruments (BSE: VXLINSTR) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.49 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹5.20, 15% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 79% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹2.83 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6.93 Cr, ranked 8th of 9 Computer Hardware companies by market cap; the shares rose 67% over the past year.
- ₹5.18
- ₹5.30
- ₹5.18
- ₹5.20
- 5K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+67.2% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −79.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6.93 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 59.0
- Price to book
- −1.31
- Peers 7.12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 3.3%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 13.3%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹2.83 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.30
- OPM (TTM)
- −550.3%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- −79.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- n/a
- EV/EBITDA −18.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 79.2% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −690.8×.
About VXL Instruments
VXL Instruments Limited manufactures and trades in data processing units in India and internationally. The company also provides consulting, support, and maintenance services. VXL Instruments Limited was incorporated in 1986 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE756A01019
- Website
- vxli.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 67.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.8%
Peers · Computer Hardware
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NETWEBNetweb Technologies India | 3,771.40 | minus 6.27% | 22,420 | 59.0 | 10.41 | 38.8% | 27.3% | 14.2% | 70.4% | 63.7% | 0.08% | plus 10.8% |
| EBGNGGNG Electronics | 584.35 | minus 19.90% | 6,662 | 40.2 | 7.83 | 23.8% | 26.8% | 10.7% | 43.1% | 59.7% | 0.00% | plus 110.5% |
| SELECTRICSchneider Electric President Systems | 1,400.15 | minus 4.29% | 1,694 | – | 7.12 | – | −53.5% | 4.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 37.1% |
| TVSELECTTVS Electronics | 395.05 | plus 7.15% | 743 | – | 7.68 | 6.8% | 1.3% | 3.4% | 8.8% | −49.0% | 0.00% | minus 41.1% |
| WEPSOLNWeP Solutions | 29.91 | plus 0.84% | 111 | 59.8 | 1.75 | 6.4% | 3.3% | 22.0% | −9.7% | −29.4% | 1.67% | plus 15.0% |
| DRONACHRYADroneAcharya Aerial Innovations | 30.25 | plus 2.61% | 73 | 189.1 | 1.24 | 0.9% | 0.6% | −89.4% | −7.6% | −52.2% | 0.00% | minus 49.8% |
| MANGALCOMPMangal Compusolution | 38.00 | 0.00% | 52 | 8.6 | 1.12 | 19.7% | 14.3% | 16.7% | 6.7% | −5.0% | 1.32% | minus 27.9% |
| VXLINSTRVXL Instruments | 5.20 | 0.00% | 7 | – | −1.31 | – | – | −550.3% | −79.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 67.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 743 | 59.0 | 7.12 | 13.3% | 3.3% | 10.7% | 7.8% | −17.2% | 0.00% | −27.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| 0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −167.5% | – | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | – | |
| – | – | −0.1 | −0.1 | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| -0.05 | -0.08 | -0.05 | -0.12 | -0.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −79.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.6 | 7.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
| – | minus 10.0% | minus 91.4% | minus 88.6% | |
| 10 | 9.8 | 1.2 | 0.5 | |
| −1.5 | −2.1 | −0.6 | −0.4 | |
| −17.3% | −26.7% | −87.4% | −549.0% | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | – | −5.5 | −0.2 | |
| −1.5 | −2.6 | −6.5 | −0.5 | |
| −1.5 | −2.6 | −6.5 | −0.5 | |
| -1.13 | -1.93 | -4.90 | -0.09 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.3 | 13.3 | 13.3 | 13.3 | |
| −9.1 | −11.6 | −18.2 | −18.6 | |
| 1.3 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 | |
| 7.9 | 8.1 | 13.1 | 6 | |
| 13.5 | 12.7 | 11.1 | 3.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.1 | – | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 9.4 | 2 | |
| 13 | 11.8 | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
| 13.5 | 12.7 | 11.1 | 3.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | −0.6 | 0.1 | −0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| −0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 0.3 | −0.3 | |
| −0 | – | −0 | – | |
| 0.3 | −0.6 | 0.1 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.