Uday Jewellery Industries (UDAYJEW) had a P/E of 18.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.6×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 60% and 56% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 27% and ROE of 19%. Debt is 0.78× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹661 Cr, ranked 32nd of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares rose 51% over the past year.
- ₹205.00
- ₹221.00
- ₹205.00
- ₹210.48
- 6.7K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+51.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 18.2 vs industry 19.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +60.1%, profit +55.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 26.7% vs peer median 34.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.78× equity, interest covered 7.5×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹661 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.2
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 2.49
- Peers 8.57
- Dividend yield
- 0.23%
- ROE
- 19.4%
- Peers 29.3%
- ROCE
- 26.7%
- Peers 34.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.78
- Debt ₹162 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.04
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.2%
- Net margin 4.9%
- Sales growth
- +7.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +5.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.90
- EV/EBITDA 17.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 26.7%.
About Uday Jewellery Industries
Uday Jewellery Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing and sales of fashion jewellery in India and internationally. The company offers gold jewellery studded with precious and semi-precious natural gemstones, flat diamonds, rose cut diamonds, diamonds, and cubic zirconia. It also provides short and long necklace, bangles, bracelets, maang tikka, and earrings. The company distributes its products through retail and wholesale distribution network.…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 488
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE551B01012
- Website
- udayjewellery.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 51.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.2%
Peers · Luxury Goods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITANTitan Company | 5,000.00 | plus 3.42% | 4,43,656 | 63.1 | 24.30 | 38.4% | 37.1% | 11.6% | 29.2% | 16.0% | 0.30% | plus 26.8% |
| KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India | 590.75 | plus 5.49% | 61,010 | 42.6 | 9.66 | 26.7% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 46.1% | 0.42% | plus 7.2% |
| LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart | 373.50 | plus 0.50% | 20,905 | 21.9 | 6.37 | 46.1% | 41.6% | 5.7% | 23.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | plus 50.3% |
| PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller | 15.77 | plus 1.35% | 15,467 | 17.1 | 1.65 | 10.3% | 10.8% | 24.6% | 10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.0% |
| SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS | 951.95 | plus 0.31% | 14,743 | 37.3 | 10.49 | 35.9% | 33.0% | 7.5% | 76.0% | 145.4% | 0.00% | plus 164.3% |
| THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery | 4,148.20 | minus 4.32% | 12,893 | 32.9 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 6.5% | 39.2% | 64.0% | 0.43% | plus 42.6% |
| BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle | 710.85 | minus 2.09% | 10,867 | 102.6 | 5.92 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 17.0% | 46.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| UDAYJEWUday Jewellery Industries | 219.07 | plus 4.08% | 736 | 18.2 | 2.49 | 26.7% | 19.4% | 6.2% | 60.1% | 55.5% | 0.23% | plus 51.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.50% | 15,467 | 37.3 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 7.5% | 36.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | 29.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 134 | 136 | 181 | 226 | 143 | |
| 119 | 128 | 177 | 211 | 127 | |
| 14.8 | 7.7 | 4.4 | 14.9 | 15.9 | |
| 11.1% | 5.7% | 2.4% | 6.6% | 11.1% | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 3.1 | 4 | 1.1 | |
| 1 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 2.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 13.5 | 7.6 | 5.8 | 15.2 | 14.3 | |
| 25.2% | 22.7% | 26.1% | 29.7% | 25.2% | |
| 10.1 | 5.9 | 4.3 | 10.7 | 10.7 | |
| 3.09 | 2.56 | 1.81 | 4.52 | 3.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +60.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +55.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +35.7%
- ROE
- 19.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 177 | 173 | 372 | 725 | |
| – | minus 2.0% | +114.6% | +95.1% | |
| 163 | 160 | 346 | 675 | |
| 13.5 | 12.9 | 25.9 | 49.9 | |
| 7.6% | 7.5% | 7.0% | 6.9% | |
| 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.2 | |
| 1.8 | 1.5 | 4.1 | 7.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | 5.6 | |
| 12.8 | 11.9 | 21.3 | 48.6 | |
| 26.0% | 26.7% | 26.1% | 26.4% | |
| 9.5 | 8.7 | 15.8 | 35.8 | |
| – | minus 8.3% | +80.8% | +127.0% | |
| 4.31 | 3.96 | 4.92 | 10.78 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.8 | 22.8 | 33.5 | 34.4 | |
| 45.2 | 53.9 | 128 | 173 | |
| 33.2 | 23.6 | 52.4 | 162 | |
| 4.7 | 9.1 | 11.9 | 11.1 | |
| 106 | 109 | 226 | 381 | |
| 3.8 | 5 | 10.5 | 12.8 | |
| 2.4 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 3.9 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 4.1 | |
| 95.9 | 101 | 213 | 364 | |
| 106 | 109 | 226 | 381 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 | 11.7 | −17.8 | −107 | |
| −2.6 | −1.6 | −2.8 | −4.9 | |
| 4.2 | −11.1 | 19.3 | 113 | |
| 3.8 | −1 | −1.2 | 0.8 | |
| −2.7 | −1.6 | −2.8 | −3.8 | |
| −0.5 | 10.1 | −20.6 | −111 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.38%
- Public25.62%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.38% | 25.62% | 0.00 | |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 74.38% | 25.62% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.