Uniphos Enterprises (UNIENTER) had a P/E of 32.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 0.8% and ROE of 0.8%, and sales grew 179% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 19%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its dividend yield is 3.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,309 Cr, ranked 21st of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹94.00
- ₹96.00
- ₹92.00
- ₹94.02
- 3.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +179.0%, profit −19.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.8% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,309 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.3
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 0.27
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 3.72%
- ROE
- 0.8%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 0.8%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.91
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- −822.8%
- Net margin 77.5%
- Sales growth
- −97.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 50.08
- EV/EBITDA −155.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 3.72%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.8%.
- Quarterly sales down 97.2% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 32.3 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About Uniphos Enterprises
Uniphos Enterprises Limited engages in trading of agro commodities, chemicals, and other products in India. It also invests in securities and mutual funds. The company was incorporated in 1969 and is based in Mumbai, India. Uniphos Enterprises Limited is a subsidiary of Nerka Chemicals Private Limited.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE037A01022
- Website
- uelonline.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 37.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.4%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| UNIENTERUniphos Enterprises | 94.13 | plus 0.12% | 1,309 | 32.3 | – | 0.8% | −822.8% | – | 179.0% | minus 37.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.9 | – | – | 26.1 | – | |
| 6.7 | – | – | 27 | – | |
| −0.8 | −1.1 | −1 | −0.8 | −1.2 | |
| −14.2% | – | – | −3.1% | – | |
| 0.3 | 24.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0.7 | 23.2 | −1 | −0.6 | −1.2 | |
| – | – | – | −19.4% | – | |
| −0.7 | 23.2 | −1 | −0.7 | −1.2 | |
| -0.17 | 3.33 | -0.15 | -0.10 | -0.17 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +179.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −19.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −19.2%
- ROE
- 0.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 50.6 | 112 | 32 | |
| – | +3341.0% | +120.2% | minus 71.3% | |
| 4.3 | 53.7 | 114 | 35.7 | |
| −2.9 | −3.1 | −2.8 | −3.7 | |
| −194.5% | −6.1% | −2.5% | −11.6% | |
| 41.9 | 41.7 | 6.1 | 24.8 | |
| – | – | 1.3 | – | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | −1 | 0.5 | |
| 39.6 | 38.9 | 0.2 | 20.8 | |
| 1.0% | 0.8% | −22.7% | 0.5% | |
| 39.2 | 38.6 | 0.3 | 20.7 | |
| – | minus 1.6% | minus 99.3% | +7341.9% | |
| 5.64 | 5.55 | 0.04 | 2.98 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.9 | 13.9 | 13.9 | 13.9 | |
| 2,984 | 2,062 | 2,728 | 2,433 | |
| 97.9 | 2.1 | 100 | 172 | |
| 3,095 | 2,078 | 2,842 | 2,619 | |
| 2,836 | 1,803 | 2,620 | 2,367 | |
| 51.7 | 47 | 15.4 | 20.2 | |
| 207 | 228 | 206 | 231 | |
| 3,095 | 2,078 | 2,842 | 2,619 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.5 | −3.5 | −2.7 | −3.4 | |
| 40.6 | 50.2 | 52.8 | 9.9 | |
| −39.3 | −45.2 | −41 | −3.5 | |
| −0.1 | 1.5 | 9.1 | 3 | |
| −1.5 | −3.5 | −2.7 | −3.4 | |
| −39.3 | −45.2 | −39.6 | −3.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 10.6% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.