Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, U P Hotels was priced at ₹1,500.00, or 25.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.0×. Its ROCE of 20% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Lodging peers, and sales and net profit grew 7.5% and 11% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹810 Cr, ranked 19th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares rose 3.6% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,500.00
Day high
₹1,500.00
Day low
₹1,500.00
Prev. close
₹1,520.00
Volume
10

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +3.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 25.6 vs industry 28.0.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +7.5%, profit +11.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.9% vs peer median 16.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly profit down 17.1% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Lodging

53 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹810 Cr, #19 of 54 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹168 Cr · profit ₹36 Cr
Market cap
₹810 Cr
Small cap
P/E
25.6
Industry 28.0
Price to book
3.71
Peers 4.46
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
18.1%
Peers 16.5%
ROCE
19.9%
Peers 16.2%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹1.11 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹58.67
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
25.1%
Net margin 21.5%
Sales growth
+3.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−17.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
4.82
EV/EBITDA 14.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 18.1%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Net margin of 21.5%.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 17.1% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About U P Hotels

U.P. Hotels Limited owns and operates hotels in India. The company offers accommodation and venues for weddings, events, conventions, conference, banquet, party, boardroom, and other services under the Clarks brand name. U.P. Hotels Limited was incorporated in 1961 and is headquartered in New Delhi, India.

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
717
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE726E01014

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,320.00₹1,600.00

Today

₹1,500.00₹1,500.00
Avg volume (3M)
52
1-year return
plus 3.6%
From 52-week high
minus 6.3%
Company
INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co.888.00plus 1.49%1,26,40157.29.2717.4%16.5%32.9%18.6%27.6%0.37%plus 17.7%
THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts692.30plus 0.37%23,12037.23.538.3%7.2%48.9%21.1%–0.00%plus 56.7%
EIHOTELEIH313.05plus 1.72%19,57727.53.7216.2%12.7%34.1%13.3%25.9%0.48%minus 22.9%
CHALETChalet Hotels810.70minus 1.52%17,75430.14.4616.6%19.1%44.1%34.9%52.1%0.25%minus 14.4%
VENTIVEVentive Hospitality540.55plus 1.53%12,62428.02.239.7%8.3%43.2%13.0%–0.00%minus 27.8%
LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels117.39minus 0.12%9,29536.16.1613.5%17.8%47.5%16.3%25.6%0.00%minus 30.0%
ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation630.65minus 0.30%5,40965.612.8026.6%21.1%17.0%4.6%14.5%0.47%plus 3.2%
UPHOTU P Hotels1,500.00minus 1.32%81025.63.7119.9%16.3%25.1%7.5%11.3%0.00%plus 3.6%
Median of 7 peers–0.37%17,75436.14.4616.2%16.5%43.2%16.3%25.9%0.25%−14.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
28.925.356.850.829.9
23.827.335.232.926.6
5.1−221.617.93.4
17.6%−7.8%38.1%35.2%11.2%
1.51.621.82
00000
2.22.21.40.41.8
4.4−2.722.219.33.6
25.2%25.2%25.2%25.6%25.2%
3.3−216.614.42.7
6.03-3.6830.7526.605.00

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+7.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+11.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+11.3%
ROE
18.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
125140145155
–+12.0%+3.8%+7.0%
87.993.6102112
36.946.143.243
29.6%33.0%29.8%27.7%
2.73.65.16.3
0000
7.488.76.2
−0.30.600.2
31.842.339.743.2
26.6%24.8%25.1%25.4%
23.431.829.732.2
–+36.2%minus 6.5%+8.4%
43.2758.9255.0659.70

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.45.45.45.4
114146176208
0.40.40.30.2
2829.630.333.2
148182212247
63.664.171.878.9
2.80.50.65.4
34.98.611.561
2979.110276.1
1829.326.525.3
148182212247

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
52.7−3.936.475.8
−52.26.9−27.5−75
−1−0−0.30.9
−0.53.18.51.7
−8.1−8.5−16.5−13.5
44.6−12.419.862.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you