Skip to content
thestock.space

Velan Hotels (BSE: VELHO) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹9.50 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 5 Nov 2026 was ₹5.50, 28% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹34 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18 Cr, ranked 52nd of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares rose 0.5% over the past year.

As of 5 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹5.24
Day high
₹5.50
Day low
₹4.98
Prev. close
₹5.50
Volume
701

Health check

1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +0.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagNegative equity

    Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityDistorted

    With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Lodging

53 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹18 Cr, #52 of 54 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.40 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹0 Cr · profit ₹−10 Cr
Market cap
₹18 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 28.0
Price to book
−0.78
Peers 4.46
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
n/a
Peers 16.5%
ROCE
−1.7%
Peers 16.2%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹34 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹2.96
OPM (TTM)
−58909.1%
Net margin 0.0%
Sales growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
7991.03
EV/EBITDA −58.9

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
  • Interest coverage of only −0.1×.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Velan Hotels

Velan Hotels Limited provides hospitality services in India. The company also operates and manages hotels and restaurants with bar facilities. It offers guest accommodation and food and beverage services. Velan Hotels Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Tirupur, India.

Headquarters
Tirupur
Employees
4
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE548D01014

Price range

52 weeks

₹4.01₹7.59

Today

₹4.98₹5.50
Avg volume (3M)
9.1K
1-year return
plus 0.5%
From 52-week high
minus 27.5%
Company
INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co.888.00plus 1.49%1,26,40157.29.2717.4%16.5%32.9%18.6%27.6%0.37%plus 17.7%
THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts692.30plus 0.37%23,12037.23.538.3%7.2%48.9%21.1%–0.00%plus 56.7%
EIHOTELEIH313.05plus 1.72%19,57727.53.7216.2%12.7%34.1%13.3%25.9%0.48%minus 22.9%
CHALETChalet Hotels810.70minus 1.52%17,75430.14.4616.6%19.1%44.1%34.9%52.1%0.25%minus 14.4%
VENTIVEVentive Hospitality540.55plus 1.53%12,62428.02.239.7%8.3%43.2%13.0%–0.00%minus 27.8%
LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels117.39minus 0.12%9,29536.16.1613.5%17.8%47.5%16.3%25.6%0.00%minus 30.0%
ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation630.65minus 0.30%5,40965.612.8026.6%21.1%17.0%4.6%14.5%0.47%plus 3.2%
VELHOVelan Hotels5.500.00%18–−0.78−1.7%–−58909.1%––0.00%plus 0.5%
Median of 7 peers–0.37%17,75436.14.4616.2%16.5%43.2%16.3%25.9%0.25%−14.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
0–0––
0.2–0.1––
−0.2−0.1−0.1−0.6−0.1
−3550.0%–−4956.5%––
−0000−0
0.30.36.8–0
0.10.10.10.1–
––––−4.4
−0.6−0.5−7−0.7−4.4
––––70.9%
−0.6−0.5−7−0.7−1.3
-0.17-0.16-2.19-0.22-0.39

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
––00
––0.90.5
−0.5−0.6−0.9−0.5
––−49661.1%−1293.8%
0−00−0
0–11.47.5
2.20.50.50.5
−15.8–––
−18.5−1.1−12.8−8.5
−0.2%–––
−18.5−1.1−12.8−8.5
-5.79-0.34-4.01-2.66

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
32323232
−25.4−26.5−39.3−47.8
51.949.96250.6
6.56.34.524.8
64.961.759.259.6
52.55251.450.9
0000
12.49.77.78.6
64.961.759.259.6

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1.82−0.718.9
10.5–––
−8.7−20.7−18.9
−00−00
−1.82−0.718.9

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you