Veritas (India) (BSE: VERITAS) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.79 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹132.35, 52% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 13% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹355 Cr, ranked 26th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 52% over the past year.
- ₹134.80
- ₹137.00
- ₹132.10
- ₹134.75
- 4.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−52.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +12.9%, profit −40.8% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.4% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹355 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 0.12
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.04%
- ROE
- 0.7%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 1.4%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹512 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.30
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- +53.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −84.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.10
- EV/EBITDA 12.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 53.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 84.9% on a year ago.
- 52% below its 52-week high.
About Veritas (India)
Veritas (India) Limited trades in and distributes polymers, paper and paper boards, rubber products, heavy distillates, and petrochemicals in India and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Trading, Distribution and Development; Manufacturing; Warehousing; and Development of Software. It also trades in and distributes chemicals, petroleum products, and fertilizers; engages in the development of software, including 3D city model,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 10
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE379J01029
- Website
- veritasindia.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4K
- 1-year return
- minus 52.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 52.3%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| VERITASVeritas (India) | 132.35 | minus 1.78% | 355 | – | 9.2 | 1.4% | 2.0% | 0.18 | 12.9% | minus 52.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 587 | 1,006 | 988 | 532 | 898 | |
| 551 | 991 | 963 | 523 | 877 | |
| 35.9 | 15.6 | 24.8 | 9.1 | 20.1 | |
| 6.1% | 1.6% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 2.2% | |
| 2.8 | −0.3 | 0.6 | −0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 4.6 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 15 | 6 | |
| 10 | 10.3 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 11 | |
| 24.1 | 0.6 | 11.6 | −16.7 | 3.6 | |
| −0.2% | 0.5% | 6.6% | 4.7% | −1.3% | |
| 24.1 | 0.6 | 10.9 | −15.9 | 3.7 | |
| 9.01 | 0.22 | 4.06 | -5.94 | 1.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −40.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −40.8%
- ROE
- 0.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,163 | 3,855 | 4,098 | 3,113 | |
| – | +78.2% | +6.3% | minus 24.0% | |
| 2,013 | 3,593 | 3,908 | 3,020 | |
| 150 | 261 | 190 | 92.5 | |
| 6.9% | 6.8% | 4.6% | 3.0% | |
| −6.3 | −4.6 | −11.1 | −4.8 | |
| 17.2 | 26.4 | 25.1 | 26.6 | |
| 34.4 | 42.5 | 39.4 | 41.3 | |
| 3.3 | 0.2 | −0.6 | −0.2 | |
| 95.5 | 188 | 114 | 19.6 | |
| 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.3% | −0.3% | |
| 94.8 | 187 | 114 | 19.7 | |
| – | +97.1% | minus 39.2% | minus 82.7% | |
| 35.36 | 69.69 | 42.36 | 7.35 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | |
| 2,301 | 2,507 | 2,663 | 2,862 | |
| 289 | 327 | 272 | 512 | |
| 1,528 | 1,346 | 899 | 1,340 | |
| 4,121 | 4,183 | 3,837 | 4,716 | |
| 2,396 | 2,401 | 2,382 | 2,463 | |
| 344 | 350 | 349 | 349 | |
| 9.3 | 10.2 | 1.5 | 1.3 | |
| 7.7 | 18.7 | 40.2 | 16.8 | |
| 1,363 | 1,403 | 1,065 | 1,886 | |
| 4,121 | 4,183 | 3,837 | 4,716 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80.6 | 55.8 | 41.3 | −233 | |
| −3.4 | −31.8 | 19.1 | −0.9 | |
| −75.9 | −13 | −38.9 | 210 | |
| 1.3 | 11 | 21.5 | −23.4 | |
| −2.1 | −31.6 | −4.3 | −0.3 | |
| 78.5 | 24.2 | 37.1 | −233 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.