As of 6 Nov 2026, Viceroy Hotels trades at 45.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Lodging peers, and sales grew 6.7% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.99× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,108 Cr, ranked 18th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares rose 12% over the past year.
- ₹139.90
- ₹146.85
- ₹139.90
- ₹143.60
- 6.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+11.7% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 45.2 vs industry 28.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +6.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.5% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.99× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,108 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 45.2
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 3.65
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.2%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 5.5%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.99
- Debt ₹264 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.19
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.1%
- Net margin 14.0%
- Sales growth
- +77.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 6.81
- EV/EBITDA 27.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 77.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.2%.
- P/E of 45.2 against an industry P/E of 28.0.
- Promoter stake down from 84.1% to 74.0%.
About Viceroy Hotels
Viceroy Hotels Limited engages in the hoteliering business in India. It owns and operates hotels that offer rooms, food and beverage, and banquet services under the Marriott and Courtyard by Marriott, and Marriott Executive Apartments brands. The company was formerly known as Palace Height Hotel Limited and changed its name to Viceroy Hotels Limited in December 2001. Viceroy Hotels Limited was incorporated in 1965 and is based in Hyderabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE048C01025
- Website
- viceroyhotels.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 49.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 11.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 10.8%
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| VHLTDViceroy Hotels | 144.30 | plus 0.49% | 1,108 | 45.2 | 3.65 | 5.5% | 7.2% | 28.1% | 6.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 11.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 36.1 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.25% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.4 | 30.8 | 38.7 | 48.4 | 44.9 | |
| 21.6 | 23 | 26.5 | 34 | 33.4 | |
| 3.7 | 7.8 | 12.2 | 14.4 | 11.5 | |
| 14.7% | 25.2% | 31.4% | 29.7% | 25.6% | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | |
| 1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 5.4 | |
| 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 5 | |
| 0.4 | 4.3 | 10.7 | 5.5 | 1.4 | |
| 895.3% | −2.0% | −2.0% | −9.0% | −5.2% | |
| −3 | 4.4 | 11 | 6 | 1.4 | |
| -0.42 | 0.61 | 1.54 | 0.84 | 0.20 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.7%
- ROE
- 7.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | 131 | 126 | 137 | |
| – | +16.2% | minus 4.1% | +8.9% | |
| 104 | 114 | 89.6 | 102 | |
| 9 | 16.5 | 36 | 34.4 | |
| 8.0% | 12.6% | 28.7% | 25.1% | |
| 0.7 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 9.2 | |
| – | 1.4 | 4.9 | 7.5 | |
| 8.6 | 13.9 | 12.1 | 15.1 | |
| −0.7 | −4.4 | 0.7 | −0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 20.5 | 20.9 | |
| 112.2% | −732.0% | −280.0% | 12.4% | |
| −0.1 | 2.4 | 78 | 18.3 | |
| – | – | +3166.4% | minus 76.5% | |
| -0.86 | 0.43 | 11.54 | 2.71 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.4 | 63.2 | 67.6 | 67.6 | |
| −487 | 3.7 | 177 | 199 | |
| 512 | 179 | 52.3 | 264 | |
| 285 | 82.2 | 15 | 26 | |
| 352 | 328 | 312 | 557 | |
| 278 | 252 | 205 | 357 | |
| 56.7 | 38.2 | 26.2 | 61.4 | |
| – | – | 20.2 | 11.6 | |
| 12.8 | 30.4 | 46.2 | 36.2 | |
| 4.2 | 7.2 | 14.4 | 90.9 | |
| 352 | 328 | 312 | 557 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −23.3 | 10.3 | 32.3 | 57.9 | |
| 43.9 | −10.8 | −73.5 | −210 | |
| −10.7 | 14.5 | −82.9 | 204 | |
| 9.9 | 14 | −124 | 52.6 | |
| – | −8.1 | −47.8 | −165 | |
| −23.3 | 2.2 | −15.5 | −107 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.03%
- Public25.97%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.03% | 25.97% | 0.00 | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 74.03% | 25.97% | minus 10.08 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 84.11% | 15.89% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 84.11% | 15.89% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 84.11% | 15.89% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.