Vasundhara Rasayans (BSE: VRL) had a P/E of 7.1× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 15%, and sales fell 2.0% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 1.2%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹42 Cr, ranked 66th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹142.00
- ₹142.00
- ₹130.10
- ₹142.00
- 548
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−17.4% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.1 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −2.0%, profit +1.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 20.0% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly sales down 8.3% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹42 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.1
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 1.02
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 1.52%
- ROE
- 15.1%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 20.0%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹1.81 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.58
- OPM (TTM)
- 17.5%
- Net margin 16.7%
- Sales growth
- −8.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +13.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.19
- EV/EBITDA 6.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.0%.
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 7.1 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 8.3% on a year ago.
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About Vasundhara Rasayans
Vasundhara Rasayans Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of antacids therapeutic category of active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) in India. It offers antacid API, such as aluminum hydroxide gel, magnesium hydroxide, magaldrate, magnesium trisilicate, magnesium silicate, and aluminum phosphate. The company also provides aluminum hydroxide gel with low heavy lead content for lake color; aluminum hydroxide amorphous, aluminum sulphate, and poly…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 42
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE406F01010
- Website
- vrlindia.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 17.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.3%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| VRLVasundhara Rasayans | 131.25 | minus 7.57% | 42 | 7.1 | 6.5 | 20.0% | 17.5% | 0.04 | −2.0% | minus 17.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.6 | 8.8 | 7.4 | 11.9 | 6.9 | |
| 7.2 | 6.7 | 6.9 | 9.1 | 6.2 | |
| 0.3 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 0.7 | |
| 4.3% | 24.1% | 6.9% | 23.8% | 9.9% | |
| 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 2.8 | 1 | 3.3 | 0.9 | |
| 26.0% | 26.0% | 26.0% | 25.7% | 26.0% | |
| 0.6 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 0.6 | |
| 1.80 | 6.47 | 2.27 | 7.80 | 2.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.2%
- ROE
- 15.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.9 | 37 | 34 | 35.7 | |
| – | minus 2.4% | minus 8.2% | +5.1% | |
| 32.4 | 30.6 | 29.9 | 29.8 | |
| 5.6 | 6.4 | 4.1 | 5.9 | |
| 14.6% | 17.4% | 12.1% | 16.6% | |
| 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 2.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 1 | 0.2 | 0 | −0.1 | |
| 7.5 | 7.9 | 5.8 | 7.9 | |
| 25.2% | 25.8% | 26.4% | 26.4% | |
| 5.6 | 5.9 | 4.2 | 5.8 | |
| – | +4.8% | minus 27.5% | +36.3% | |
| 17.59 | 18.44 | 13.36 | 18.22 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | |
| 23.6 | 28.8 | 32.4 | 37.7 | |
| 4 | 1.9 | 4.2 | 1.8 | |
| 3.7 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 5.2 | |
| 34.5 | 37.3 | 43.1 | 47.9 | |
| 0.9 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 7.7 | 10.7 | 7.9 | 5 | |
| 25.8 | 24.1 | 32.6 | 40.4 | |
| 34.5 | 37.3 | 43.1 | 47.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6.5 | 6 | −5.8 | −1.6 | |
| 1.3 | −1.3 | 0.5 | 2 | |
| 2.2 | −2.9 | 1.4 | −3.4 | |
| −3 | 1.8 | −4 | −3 | |
| −0.1 | −1.8 | −0.4 | −0.3 | |
| −6.6 | 4.2 | −6.3 | −1.9 | |
| −0.3 | −0.6 | −0.6 | −0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.