Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Waaree Technologies is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹4.18 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹192.80, 52% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 38% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹21 Cr. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹208 Cr, ranked 22nd of 27 Solar companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹193.90
Day high
₹193.90
Day low
₹182.70
Prev. close
₹195.65
Volume
13.8K

Health check

1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −24.5% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagNegative equity

    Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −37.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityDistorted

    With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Solar

26 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹208 Cr, #22 of 27 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 1.00 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹7 Cr · profit ₹−4 Cr
Market cap
₹208 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 15.5
Price to book
−34.10
Peers 4.38
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
n/a
Peers 29.9%
ROCE
−63.0%
Peers 27.4%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹21 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹3.88
OPM (TTM)
−99.2%
Net margin −58.6%
Sales growth
−34.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
29.11
EV/EBITDA −65.2

Strengths and risks

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
  • Quarterly sales down 34.8% on a year ago.
  • 52% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −6.1×.

No standout strengths in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Waaree Technologies

Waaree Technologies Limited manufactures and sells lithium batteries in India. The company also engages in trading of e-vehicles, batteries, and artificial intelligence-based products/services. Its products have applications in battery energy storage systems (BESS), telecom and ups lithium-ion battery, forklift and traction lithium-ion battery, e-bike lithium-ion battery, and e-rickshaw lithium-ion battery. The company was formerly known as H.K. Trade…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
16
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE725P01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹131.25₹398.00

Today

₹182.70₹193.90
Avg volume (3M)
7.9K
1-year return
minus 24.5%
From 52-week high
minus 51.6%

Peers · Solar

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
WAAREEENERWaaree Energies2,438.00minus 0.46%70,12919.012.030.1%19.9%0.3157.8%minus 27.3%
PREMIERENEPremier Energies890.00plus 0.85%40,31622.517.427.4%29.9%0.8676.2%minus 15.3%
EMMVEEEmmvee Photovoltaic Power251.31minus 0.28%17,39912.19.734.5%34.7%0.25102.7%plus 14.5%
KARAMTARAKaramtara Engineering375.70minus 0.96%12,09152.827.718.1%9.0%0.9140.4%plus 6.7%
UTLSOLARFujiyama Power Systems351.80minus 9.21%10,81135.722.528.9%18.8%0.4158.7%plus 68.8%
BORORENEWBOROSIL RENEWABLES403.20minus 2.55%5,93413.412.19.5%30.1%0.0720.2%minus 37.6%
VIKRAMSOLRVikram Solar142.39plus 1.95%5,16014.16.020.5%15.4%0.2032.3%minus 56.6%
WAAREEWaaree Technologies192.80minus 1.46%208––−63.0%−99.2%–−37.6%minus 24.5%
Median of 7 peers–−0.46%12,09119.012.127.4%19.9%0.3157.8%−15.3%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−37.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
29.328.510.27.1
–minus 2.7%minus 64.1%minus 30.3%
30.436.415.710.7
−1−7.9−5.5−3.6
−3.6%−27.5%−53.4%−49.8%
0.30.30.20.3
00.20.10.6
0.72.22.21.7
––0–
−1.5−9.9−7.5−5.6
26.4%24.2%25.0%24.8%
−1.1−7.5−5.7−4.2
-1.01-6.97-5.25–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.810.810.810.8
0.5−7−12.7−16.9
3.117.817.721.1
18.63.23.72.8
32.924.819.517.8
5.53.92.61.4
0.70.20.2–
0.20.20.20.2
4.54.222.3
2216.314.513.9
32.924.819.517.8

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9.2−15.1−1.7−2.5
−8.90.2−0.2−0.1
314.6−0.32.9
3.3−0.3−2.20.3
−8.9–−0.4−0.2
0.3−15.1−2.1−2.7

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you