Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, The Yamuna Syndicate was priced at ₹25,199.00, or 8.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 4.1% is the lowest among the 7 largest Conglomerates peers, and sales grew 0.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 17%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its dividend yield is 2.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹775 Cr, ranked 21st of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹24,622.00
Day high
₹25,199.00
Day low
₹24,622.00
Prev. close
₹24,499.95
Volume
6

Health check

5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −31.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +0.3%, profit −17.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 4.1% vs peer median 12.8%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 4.1%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Conglomerates

51 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹775 Cr, #21 of 52 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.56 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹72 Cr · profit ₹53 Cr
Market cap
₹775 Cr
Small cap
P/E
8.5
Industry 14.8
Price to book
0.60
Peers 5.18
Dividend yield
1.98%
ROE
4.1%
Peers 11.6%
ROCE
4.1%
Peers 12.8%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2,969.65
OPM (TTM)
2.5%
Net margin 73.5%
Sales growth
+16.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+29.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
10.73
EV/EBITDA 403.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 29.0% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 16.5% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • 33% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About The Yamuna Syndicate

The Yamuna Syndicate Limited engages in goods trading activities in India. It operates through Batteries, Oil & Lubricants, Agriculture Products, and Electrical & Other segments. The company offers automotive and invertor batteries; petrol, diesel, and automotive and industrial lubricants; as well as agriculture products, such as pesticides and other agro-chemicals. It also involved in the trading of electrical goods, including home appliances, lighting,…

Headquarters
Yamunanagar
Employees
38
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE868X01014

Price range

52 weeks

₹23,975.00₹37,500.00

Today

₹24,622.00₹25,199.00
Avg volume (3M)
11
1-year return
minus 31.9%
From 52-week high
minus 32.8%

Peers · Conglomerates

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
SRFSRF2,460.40minus 0.99%72,92831.921.214.5%24.2%0.351.8%minus 15.5%
TIINDIATube Investments of India2,170.00minus 5.65%42,00562.916.612.8%9.9%0.0515.5%minus 23.1%
GODREJINDGodrej Industries955.85minus 2.40%32,19827.432.412.3%10.4%2.229.8%minus 11.6%
3MINDIA3M India27,570.00minus 5.98%31,05857.029.947.5%18.4%0.108.7%minus 18.3%
THERMAXThermax2,746.30minus 17.27%30,93752.626.615.3%12.4%0.429.8%plus 1.5%
BEMLBEML1,953.20minus 1.89%16,26828.055.75.9%7.3%0.113.0%minus 7.4%
NAVANava529.15minus 0.99%14,99119.87.911.1%38.4%0.216.8%minus 12.1%
YSLThe Yamuna Syndicate25,199.00plus 2.85%7758.5470.54.1%2.5%–0.3%minus 31.9%
Median of 7 peers–−2.40%31,05831.926.612.8%12.4%0.218.7%−12.1%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
19.314.916.618.222.5
18.914.716.217.621.7
0.50.20.30.50.8
2.4%1.3%2.1%2.9%3.4%
3.820.532.133.64.6
00000
––−0.30–
4.220.632.134.25.4
6.8%1.1%0.6%0.8%6.2%
3.920.431.933.95.1
127.57664.401038.871101.83164.55

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+0.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−17.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−17.0%
ROE
4.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
67.162.963.867.7
–minus 6.2%+1.4%+6.0%
65.361.862.666.2
1.81.11.31.5
2.7%1.8%2.0%2.3%
89.711188.151.7
0.10.10.10.1
0150−0.3
91.512789.352.9
0.9%2.5%1.1%1.8%
90.712488.351.9
–+37.0%minus 28.9%minus 41.2%
2950.354042.502872.411688.56

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.13.13.13.1
1,0701,1831,2571,287
1.31.42.22.8
1,0741,1871,2621,293
0.30.40.40.5
–––0.1
–2.35.912.1
26.73732.931.3
1,0471,1471,2231,249
1,0741,1871,2621,293

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−1.4−3.7−7.6−4.9
7.814.120.220
−6.1−10−12.3−15.4
0.30.50.3−0.3
−0.1−0.2−0.1−0.3
−1.5−3.9−7.7−5.2
−6.1−10−12.3−15.4

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you