On 6 Nov 2026, ZUARI INDUSTRIES was priced at ₹238.12, or 6.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.3% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Conglomerates peers, and sales grew 3.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 30%. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.72× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹709 Cr, ranked 22nd of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹242.10
- ₹242.10
- ₹237.10
- ₹244.27
- 25.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 6.5 vs industry 14.8.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.0%, profit −29.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.3% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.72× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹709 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.5
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 0.20
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.42%
- ROE
- 2.5%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 7.3%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.72
- Debt ₹2,598 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹36.44
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.4%
- Net margin 9.9%
- Sales growth
- +21.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1047.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.65
- EV/EBITDA 47.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 1047.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 21.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 6.5 against an industry P/E of 14.8.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.5%.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.3×.
About ZUARI INDUSTRIES
Zuari Industries Limited engages in agriculture, heavy engineering, infrastructure, lifestyle, and services businesses in India and internationally. It operates through the Engineering Services, Furniture, Real Estate, Sugar, Power, Financial Services, Ethanol, and Management Services segments. The Engineering Services segment offers technology, basic engineering, detailed engineering, project management, procurement, and construction services in the…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 376
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE217A01012
- Website
- zuariindustries.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 75.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 24.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.6%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| ZUARIINDZUARI INDUSTRIES | 238.12 | minus 2.52% | 709 | 6.5 | 39.9 | 7.3% | 5.4% | 0.72 | 3.0% | minus 24.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 257 | 241 | 263 | 284 | 312 | |
| 232 | 230 | 270 | 241 | 298 | |
| 25.2 | 10.8 | −7.7 | 42.3 | 14.2 | |
| 9.8% | 4.5% | −2.9% | 14.9% | 4.5% | |
| 44.8 | 232 | 53 | 3.9 | 50 | |
| 63 | 61.5 | 56.2 | 62 | 61.5 | |
| 7.4 | 7.3 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 8 | |
| – | −7 | −6.1 | 3.8 | 4.8 | |
| −0.4 | 167 | −24.8 | −19.6 | −0.6 | |
| −18.5% | 1.6% | −6.8% | −60.9% | 109.0% | |
| 0.1 | 165 | −25.9 | −31 | 0.6 | |
| 0.02 | 55.34 | -8.69 | -10.41 | 0.20 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −29.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −29.7%
- ROE
- 2.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954 | 837 | 969 | 1,043 | |
| – | minus 12.3% | +15.8% | +7.6% | |
| 877 | 715 | 901 | 963 | |
| 77.6 | 122 | 68.2 | 80 | |
| 8.1% | 14.5% | 7.0% | 7.7% | |
| 543 | 145 | 172 | 330 | |
| 287 | 282 | 280 | 247 | |
| 27.6 | 27.4 | 28.9 | 30.1 | |
| 7 | 827 | −19.1 | −10.5 | |
| 314 | 784 | −87.6 | 122 | |
| 1.4% | 9.1% | −7.8% | 13.5% | |
| 311 | 714 | −93.2 | 108 | |
| – | +129.8% | minus 113.1% | – | |
| 104.30 | 239.72 | -31.30 | 36.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.8 | 29.8 | 29.8 | 29.8 | |
| 2,371 | 3,889 | 5,018 | 3,591 | |
| 2,632 | 2,377 | 2,509 | 2,598 | |
| 776 | 1,198 | 1,371 | 944 | |
| 5,809 | 7,494 | 8,928 | 7,164 | |
| 555 | 491 | 478 | 481 | |
| 49.1 | 6.5 | 7.8 | 5.9 | |
| 1,629 | 3,099 | 4,677 | 3,101 | |
| 409 | 59.2 | 96.1 | 116 | |
| 3,167 | 3,839 | 3,669 | 3,459 | |
| 5,809 | 7,494 | 8,928 | 7,164 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 269 | 71.5 | −1.3 | 144 | |
| −159 | 475 | 183 | 19.6 | |
| −88.6 | −583 | −163 | −175 | |
| 21.9 | −35.8 | 18.2 | −11.9 | |
| −17.5 | −13.6 | −14.7 | −25.7 | |
| 252 | 57.9 | −16 | 118 | |
| −3 | −3.8 | −4 | −4.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.71%
- Public43.29%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.71% | 43.29% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.71% | 43.29% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.71% | 43.29% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.71% | 43.29% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.71% | 43.29% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.