Skip to content
thestock.space

Cholamandalam vs Muthoot Finance: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company

NSE: CHOLAFIN · Financial Services

₹1,785.00plus 1.42%

Muthoot Finance

NSE: MUTHOOTFIN · Financial Services

₹2,869.00plus 1.06%

Cholamandalam and Muthoot Finance at a glance

Cholamandalam and Muthoot Finance are both listed in Financial Services. Cholamandalam is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.5L Cr against ₹1.2L Cr for Muthoot Finance (1.3 times as large). On valuation, Muthoot Finance has the lower P/E (9.4× against 24.5×) and the lower price-to-book (2.62× against 4.41×). On returns and margins, Muthoot Finance has the higher ROE (31.6% against 20.6%). Over three years, Muthoot Finance has faster 3-year profit growth (+43.1% against +25.2% a year). Both are lenders or insurers, so ROCE, operating margin and debt-to-equity aren’t compared: those ratios don’t fit financial balance sheets.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Cholamandalam and Muthoot Finance
MetricCholamandalamCHOLAFINMuthoot FinanceMUTHOOTFIN
Price (₹)1,785.002,869.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,53,1031,15,181
P/E24.5×9.4× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B4.41×2.62× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.11%1.05% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE20.6%31.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCEn/mn/m
Operating margin (OPM)n/mn/m
Net margin (NPM)41.0%54.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Yn/mn/m
Profit CAGR 3Y+25.2%+43.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equityn/mn/m
Interest covern/mn/m
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)6,22211,373
1Y return+0.8% (the higher figure, shaded)−11.0%
Promoter holding48.93%73.35%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Cholamandalam vs Muthoot Finance: common questions

Which is bigger, Cholamandalam or Muthoot Finance?

By market cap, Cholamandalam is bigger at ₹1.5L Cr, against ₹1.2L Cr for Muthoot Finance (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹6,222 Cr for Cholamandalam and ₹11,373 Cr for Muthoot Finance.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Cholamandalam or Muthoot Finance?

Cholamandalam trades at a P/E of 24.5× and Muthoot Finance at 9.4×. Muthoot Finance has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Cholamandalam or Muthoot Finance?

Cholamandalam reports a return on equity of 20.6% and Muthoot Finance 31.6%. Muthoot Finance has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Cholamandalam or Muthoot Finance?

Over the last three years: profit grew +25.2% a year at Cholamandalam and +43.1% at Muthoot Finance, so Muthoot Finance grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Cholamandalam and Muthoot Finance, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.