As of 6 Nov 2026, Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company trades at 24.5× trailing earnings. Its ROE of 21% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Credit Services peers, and net profit grew 25% a year over 3 years. For banks and lenders, ROCE and debt-to-equity are not used; it trades at 4.41× book value and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.5 lakh crore, ranked 3rd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 0.8% over the past year.
- ₹1,743.20
- ₹1,785.00
- ₹1,722.90
- ₹1,760.00
- 15.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+0.8% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 4.41 vs peer median 2.03.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +25.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROE 20.6% vs peer median 16.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 2.56%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.5L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 24.5
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 4.41
- Peers 2.03
- Dividend yield
- 0.11%
- ROE
- 20.6%
- Peers 16.9%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹72.98
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 53.8%
- Net margin 41.0%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +38.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 10.09
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.6%.
- Quarterly profit up 38.6% on a year ago.
About Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited, operates as a non-banking finance company in India. The company operates through Vehicle Finance, Loan Against Property, Home Loans, and Other Loans segments. It offers loans for commercial vehicles, passenger vehicle, two- and three- wheelers, and tractors and farm equipment, as well as construction equipment. The company also provides secured loans against property, and home and SME loans, as well as…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 51,320
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE121A01024
- Website
- cholamandalam.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 15.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 0.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.6%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 29 Jan 2027
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| RECLTDREC | 296.65 | plus 0.30% | 78,115 | 5.2 | 0.82 | 16.9% | 2.3% | 13.5% | 4.72% | minus 20.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 1,15,181 | 14.3 | 2.03 | 16.9% | 2.7% | 18.0% | 1.80% | −11.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,885 | 4,363 | 4,811 | 4,949 | 5,060 | |
| 3,468 | 3,646 | 3,753 | 4,007 | 4,334 | |
| 67.4 | 73.8 | 71.6 | 75.1 | 83.2 | |
| 1,532 | 1,736 | 2,143 | 2,224 | 2,188 | |
| 25.7% | 25.7% | 23.2% | 25.5% | 25.5% | |
| 1,138 | 1,290 | 1,645 | 1,656 | 1,630 | |
| 13.50 | 15.25 | 19.28 | 19.33 | 19.06 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +25.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +24.1%
- ROE
- 20.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,145 | 9,939 | 13,411 | 16,752 | |
| – | +39.1% | +34.9% | +24.9% | |
| 5,733 | 9,213 | 12,475 | 14,364 | |
| 121 | 198 | 245 | 284 | |
| −0.7 | −5.9 | −2.1 | −7.2 | |
| 3,615 | 4,605 | 5,741 | 6,973 | |
| 25.9% | 25.9% | 25.8% | 25.0% | |
| 2,665 | 3,420 | 4,263 | 5,233 | |
| – | +28.3% | +24.6% | +22.8% | |
| 32.38 | 41.06 | 50.60 | 61.83 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 164 | 168 | 168 | 170 | |
| 14,182 | 19,425 | 23,500 | 30,288 | |
| 97,524 | 1,34,848 | 1,75,595 | 2,11,686 | |
| 1,756 | 2,245 | 2,623 | 3,304 | |
| 1,13,627 | 1,56,686 | 2,01,887 | 2,45,448 | |
| 432 | 1,547 | 1,761 | 1,872 | |
| 56.9 | 7.3 | 7.4 | 32.4 | |
| 3,835 | 4,283 | 6,571 | 8,347 | |
| 1,992 | 2,236 | 6,521 | 10,890 | |
| 1,07,312 | 1,48,613 | 1,87,026 | 2,24,307 | |
| 1,13,627 | 1,56,686 | 2,01,887 | 2,45,448 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −27,105 | −35,683 | −32,413 | −30,021 | |
| −2,148 | −2,855 | −2,948 | −2,554 | |
| 27,466 | 38,471 | 39,795 | 35,610 | |
| −1,787 | −66.2 | 4,434 | 3,035 | |
| −189 | −1,076 | −200 | −265 | |
| −27,295 | −36,759 | −32,613 | −30,286 | |
| −164 | −167 | −168 | −170 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters48.93%
- Public51.07%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 48.93% | 51.07% | minus 0.29 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 49.22% | 50.78% | minus 0.03 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 49.25% | 50.75% | minus 0.47 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 49.72% | 50.28% | minus 0.16 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 49.88% | 50.12% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.