Shriram Finance (SHRIRAMFIN) had a P/E of 16.0× on 6 Nov 2026, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 19% a year over 3 years, with ROE of 15%. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 2.03× book value and its dividend yield is 1.8%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹2.3 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 193 Credit Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 21% over the past year.
- ₹944.00
- ₹961.15
- ₹930.40
- ₹964.00
- 46.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+21.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 2.03 vs peer median 2.62.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +18.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 14.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 3.88%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
Promoter stake down from 25.4% to 20.3%.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2.3L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 16.0
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 2.03
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 1.80%
- ROE
- 14.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹60.00
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 72.8%
- Net margin 51.9%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +27.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.25
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 27.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Promoter stake down from 25.4% to 20.3%.
About Shriram Finance
Shriram Finance Limited, a non-banking finance company, provides financing services in India. It offers fixed and recurring deposits; commercial vehicle loans for commercial goods vehicles, passenger commercial vehicles, tractors and farm equipment, and construction equipment; two-wheeler, gold, used car loan, and personal loans; and green finance services. The company also provides business loans, such as MSME loans; working capital loans, including…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 82,292
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE721A01047
- Website
- shriramfinance.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 47 L
- 1-year return
- plus 21.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.7%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 22 Jan 2027
Peers · Credit Services
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCEBajaj Finance | 1,087.75 | plus 1.66% | 6,77,005 | 31.3 | 5.49 | 19.0% | 3.8% | 18.2% | 0.50% | plus 1.2% |
| SHRIRAMFINShriram Finance | 961.15 | minus 0.30% | 2,26,167 | 16.0 | 2.03 | 14.8% | 3.9% | 18.6% | 1.80% | plus 21.0% |
| CHOLAFINCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company | 1,785.00 | plus 1.42% | 1,53,103 | 24.5 | 4.41 | 20.6% | 2.6% | 25.2% | 0.11% | plus 0.8% |
| TATACAPTata Capital | 358.05 | plus 2.93% | 1,50,979 | 25.4 | 3.10 | 14.1% | 2.2% | – | 0.16% | plus 5.6% |
| MUTHOOTFINMuthoot Finance | 2,869.00 | plus 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 9.4 | 2.62 | 31.6% | 6.3% | 43.1% | 1.05% | minus 11.0% |
| PFCPower Finance Corporation | 328.80 | minus 0.18% | 1,08,507 | 4.1 | 0.74 | 18.7% | 2.7% | 17.7% | 4.99% | minus 16.9% |
| IRFCIndian Railway Finance Corporation | 80.43 | plus 0.37% | 1,05,110 | 14.3 | 1.73 | 12.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 2.74% | minus 34.4% |
| RECLTDREC | 296.65 | plus 0.30% | 78,115 | 5.2 | 0.82 | 16.9% | 2.3% | 13.5% | 4.72% | minus 20.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.06% | 1,15,181 | 14.3 | 2.62 | 18.7% | 2.6% | 18.0% | 1.05% | −11.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,999 | 6,734 | 7,112 | 7,923 | 8,746 | |
| 5,401 | 5,259 | 5,336 | 5,204 | 4,965 | |
| 173 | 177 | 175 | 183 | 180 | |
| – | – | – | 2.1 | – | |
| 2,906 | 3,364 | 3,917 | 4,626 | 4,932 | |
| 25.8% | 25.0% | 23.0% | 25.5% | 25.4% | |
| 2,159 | 2,530 | 3,021 | 3,453 | 3,684 | |
| 11.47 | 13.44 | 16.05 | 14.85 | 15.66 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +18.5%
- ROE
- 14.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16,931 | 19,083 | 21,987 | 25,034 | |
| – | +12.7% | +15.2% | +13.9% | |
| 12,931 | 14,803 | 18,455 | 21,521 | |
| 601 | 569 | 645 | 699 | |
| −38 | −1.8 | 1,544 | 1 | |
| 8,214 | 9,684 | 12,503 | 13,300 | |
| 26.8% | 25.7% | 24.6% | 24.8% | |
| 6,011 | 7,366 | 9,554 | 10,024 | |
| – | +22.5% | +29.7% | +4.9% | |
| 31.97 | 39.14 | 50.75 | 53.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | 376 | 376 | 376 | |
| 43,138 | 48,571 | 56,094 | 65,542 | |
| 1,28,689 | 1,51,766 | 1,78,840 | 1,81,994 | |
| 38,371 | 47,553 | 58,688 | 73,462 | |
| 2,10,573 | 2,48,266 | 2,93,998 | 3,21,375 | |
| 760 | 948 | 1,037 | 1,122 | |
| 8.6 | 7.4 | 11.1 | 13 | |
| 8,100 | 10,097 | 16,314 | 19,736 | |
| 10,490 | 6,260 | 19,784 | 6,185 | |
| 1,91,213 | 2,30,953 | 2,56,852 | 2,94,318 | |
| 2,10,573 | 2,48,266 | 2,93,998 | 3,21,375 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −17,625 | −31,118 | −43,652 | −13,281 | |
| −193 | −258 | 3,661 | −243 | |
| 11,820 | 27,626 | 44,521 | 8,587 | |
| −5,999 | −3,750 | 4,530 | −4,937 | |
| −197 | −246 | −255 | −196 | |
| −17,822 | −31,364 | −43,906 | −13,478 | |
| −563 | −1,875 | −1,859 | −1,465 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters20.30%
- Public79.70%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 20.30% | 79.70% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 20.30% | 79.70% | 0.00 | |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 20.30% | 79.70% | minus 5.08 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 25.38% | 74.62% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 25.38% | 74.62% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.