On 6 Nov 2026, 3B Films was priced at ₹15.00, or 20.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 56% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales fell 5.8% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 26%. Debt is 1.89× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹37 Cr, ranked 173rd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 48% over the past year.
- ₹15.39
- ₹15.45
- ₹15.00
- ₹15.00
- 12K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−48.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 20.3 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −5.8%, profit +26.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.4% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.89× equity, interest covered 1.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹37 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.3
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.70
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.2%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 5.4%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.89
- Debt ₹100 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.74
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.4%
- Net margin 3.1%
- Sales growth
- −39.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +40.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.62
- EV/EBITDA 14.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 40.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.2%.
- Debt is 1.89× equity.
- Quarterly sales down 39.8% on a year ago.
- 56% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.4×.
About 3B Films
3B Films Limited engages in the manufacturing and supply of cast polypropylene (CPP) and cast polyethylene (CPE) films in India. It offers CPP transparent films; metalized CPP and CPE films; white opaque CPP films; retort CPP films; anti-fog CPP films; transparent CPE films; easy-peel CPP film; and EVOH CPE films. The company serves food and beverage, clothing, flowers, and other consumer goods industries. It also exports its products. 3B Films Limited…
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Employees
- 59
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0TE101010
- Website
- 3bfilms.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 48.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 55.9%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| 3BFILMS3B Films | 15.00 | 0.00% | 37 | 20.3 | 12.4 | 5.4% | 13.4% | 1.89 | −5.8% | minus 48.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.2%
- ROE
- 4.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71.8 | 75.7 | 85.3 | 60 | |
| – | +5.5% | +12.6% | minus 29.7% | |
| 61.9 | 60.7 | 69.5 | 48.9 | |
| 9.9 | 15 | 15.8 | 11.1 | |
| 13.8% | 19.8% | 18.5% | 18.5% | |
| 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | |
| 5.9 | 6.2 | 5.3 | 4.7 | |
| 3.3 | 3.1 | 4.9 | 5.9 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | |
| 1.3 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 2.1 | |
| 31.6% | 25.5% | 13.3% | 12.9% | |
| 0.9 | 4.3 | 5.1 | 1.8 | |
| – | +367.7% | +17.7% | minus 63.5% | |
| 0.37 | 1.73 | 2.04 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.2 | 21.2 | 21.2 | 24.8 | |
| 5.4 | 9.7 | 14.1 | 28.4 | |
| 98.6 | 107 | 102 | 100 | |
| 7.8 | 7.4 | 25 | 26.7 | |
| 133 | 145 | 163 | 180 | |
| 83.9 | 81 | 76.8 | 78 | |
| 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 5.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 46.1 | 60.4 | 83.3 | 97.2 | |
| 133 | 145 | 163 | 180 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | 1.6 | 14.9 | −1.6 | |
| −0.8 | −3 | −5.6 | −7.5 | |
| −5.5 | 1.8 | −9.7 | 9 | |
| −3.1 | 0.4 | −0.5 | −0.1 | |
| −0.8 | −3 | −5.6 | −7.5 | |
| 2.5 | −1.3 | 9.3 | −9.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.