3i Infotech (3IINFOLTD) had a P/E of 10.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 12% is the lowest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers, and sales fell 1.7% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 196%. Debt is 0.22× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹391 Cr, ranked 58th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 10% over the past year.
- ₹18.95
- ₹19.29
- ₹18.54
- ₹19.07
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+10.4% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.6 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −1.7%, profit +195.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.6% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.22× equity, interest covered 15.2×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹391 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.6
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 1.00
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.4%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 11.6%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- Debt ₹84 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.78
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.8%
- Net margin 3.2%
- Sales growth
- +1.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −11.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.55
- EV/EBITDA 18.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 10.6 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.4%.
- Quarterly profit down 11.1% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About 3i Infotech
3i Infotech Limited provides information technology services and solutions in India and internationally. It operates through the Application, Automation, Analytics (AAA); Infrastructure services (IS); Business process services (BPS); and Other segments. The company offers integrated solutions for application development and maintenance, process automation, and data-driven insights; human capital management and digital HR outsourcing services; application…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Employees
- 3,153
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE748C01038
- Website
- 3i-infotech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 10.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.2%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 41.7% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 3.4% | 3.6% | 4.45% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 35.3% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.36% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.03% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.80% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.78% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| 3IINFOLTD3i Infotech | 18.84 | minus 1.21% | 391 | 10.6 | 1.00 | 11.6% | 6.4% | 5.3% | −1.7% | 195.7% | 0.00% | plus 10.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 5.8% | 4.4% | 2.80% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 176 | 175 | 172 | 176 | 178 | |
| 185 | 144 | 164 | 185 | 173 | |
| −9.6 | 30.5 | 8 | −9.6 | 5.1 | |
| −5.5% | 17.5% | 4.6% | −5.5% | 2.8% | |
| 22 | 0 | 3.4 | 22 | 6.4 | |
| 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.1 | |
| 4.8 | 5 | 5.3 | 4.8 | 4.5 | |
| – | – | −3.4 | – | – | |
| 6.2 | 25 | 1.8 | 6.2 | 5.9 | |
| −17.8% | 27.3% | −14.2% | −17.8% | −11.3% | |
| 7.3 | 18.4 | 2.1 | 7.3 | 6.5 | |
| 0.34 | 1.03 | 0.10 | 0.34 | 0.31 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +195.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −66.7%
- ROE
- 6.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 729 | 814 | 726 | 693 | |
| – | +11.6% | minus 10.8% | minus 4.5% | |
| 761 | 855 | 707 | 666 | |
| −32.2 | −41 | 18.6 | 27.1 | |
| −4.4% | −5.0% | 2.6% | 3.9% | |
| 77.4 | −199 | 21.8 | 47 | |
| 8.1 | 9.1 | 6.9 | 3.2 | |
| 22.8 | 27.2 | 27.8 | 19.7 | |
| −9.9 | −23.5 | 5.8 | −6 | |
| 4.4 | −299 | 11.6 | 45.1 | |
| 68.7% | −4.8% | −118.3% | 22.2% | |
| 1.4 | −314 | 25.4 | 35.5 | |
| – | minus 22989.1% | – | +39.9% | |
| 49.50 | -17.61 | 1.35 | 1.82 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 168 | 169 | 170 | 207 | |
| 474 | 124 | 137 | 174 | |
| 99.2 | 84.5 | 63.5 | 61.6 | |
| 216 | 274 | 226 | 219 | |
| 958 | 652 | 596 | 662 | |
| 178 | 156 | 137 | 125 | |
| 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 | – | |
| 2.2 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 28.7 | |
| 26.1 | 30.2 | 32.6 | 19.9 | |
| 749 | 461 | 420 | 489 | |
| 958 | 652 | 596 | 662 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 145 | 24.1 | 31.6 | −43.6 | |
| −106 | −8.4 | −1.4 | −31.7 | |
| −41.2 | −25.2 | −25.9 | 60.1 | |
| −2.5 | −9.4 | 4.3 | −15.1 | |
| −109 | −13.5 | −2.2 | −1.3 | |
| 35.5 | 10.6 | 29.4 | −44.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public100.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 28 Oct 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.