Skip to content
thestock.space

Aarti Industries (AARTIIND) had a P/E of 27.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales grew 7.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 8.4%. Its dividend yield is 0.2%, and debt is 0.83× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16,108 Cr, ranked 11th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 15% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹443.30
Day high
₹448.00
Day low
₹435.05
Prev. close
₹443.30
Volume
4.6 L

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +15.1% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 27.2 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +7.9%, profit −8.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 7.5% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.83× equity, interest covered 2.4×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹16,108 Cr, #11 of 204 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.66 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹10,565 Cr · profit ₹593 Cr
Market cap
₹16,108 Cr
Small cap
P/E
27.2
Industry 22.1
Price to book
2.56
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.23%
ROE
9.9%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
7.5%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.83
Debt ₹5,186 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹16.35
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
13.4%
Net margin 5.6%
Sales growth
+74.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+59.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.52
EV/EBITDA 15.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 59.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 74.6% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Aarti Industries

Aarti Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing and dealing in specialty chemicals and intermediates in India and internationally. The company offers chemistry products, such as alkylation, ammonolysis, balz schiemann, bromination, chlorination, condensation, denitrochlorination, diazotization, dinitro chlorination, esterification, fluorination, grignard's reagent, halex, hydrogenation, hydrolysis, neutralization, nitration, oxidation,…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
5,824
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE769A01020

Price range

52 weeks

₹338.05₹551.75

Today

₹435.05₹448.00
Avg volume (3M)
9.1 L
1-year return
plus 15.1%
From 52-week high
minus 19.5%

Analyst consensus

24 analysts
BuyMean target ₹536.63 plus 20.8%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹470.00High ₹690.00

Today’s price ₹444.05 is below the lowest analyst target.

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
AARTIINDAarti Industries444.05plus 0.17%16,10827.217.37.5%13.4%0.837.9%plus 15.1%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
1,6752,3182,2052,3873,669
1,4801,9921,8702,0513,245
195326335336424
11.6%14.1%15.2%14.1%11.6%
21−3749−7
60691128388
114121119124125
–−15–2–
42118111180204
−4.8%−12.7%−23.4%13.9%17.2%
43133137155168
1.193.663.784.264.65

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+7.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−8.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−8.4%
ROE
9.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6,4926,1927,1298,162
–minus 4.6%+15.1%+14.5%
5,3865,1946,0976,978
1,1069981,0321,184
17.0%16.1%14.5%14.5%
−78.5−27−45.7−42.1
106192236258
310378434474
0.2−5.7−8.7−44.2
611395307365
10.8%−5.3%−7.7%−14.9%
545416331419
–minus 23.6%minus 20.6%+26.7%
15.0411.499.1211.55

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
181181181181
4,7395,1095,4245,774
2,9073,6233,8484,966
7541,2031,6612,379
8,58110,11511,11413,300
5,9006,7467,6588,352
1,0411,1091,3302,049
17.222.924.295
199521295619
1,4241,7161,8072,185
8,58110,11511,11413,300

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,3191,2101,238781
−1,330−1,369−1,393−1,142
38.2420−73.2745
27.2261−229383
−1,326−1,328−1,382−1,124
−7.6−118−144−343
−90.6−54.4−36.3−36.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
41.8%
promoters
  • Promoters41.82%
  • Public58.18%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202641.82%58.18%0.00
30 Jun 202641.82%58.18%minus 0.27
31 Mar 202642.09%57.91%minus 0.05
31 Dec 202542.14%57.86%minus 0.04
30 Sep 202542.18%57.82%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you