As of 6 Nov 2026, Aastha Spintex trades at 9.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 64% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 25% is the highest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers, and sales and net profit grew 24% and 182% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.2%, and debt is 0.67× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹220 Cr, ranked 83rd of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 63% over the past year.
- ₹25.35
- ₹25.47
- ₹24.50
- ₹25.13
- 1.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−63.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.3 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +23.5%, profit +181.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 24.5% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.67× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 16.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹220 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.3
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 1.27
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.20%
- ROE
- 16.9%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 24.5%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.67
- Debt ₹107 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.69
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.2%
- Net margin 5.7%
- Sales growth
- +36.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −16.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.51
- EV/EBITDA 4.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 24.5%.
- Quarterly sales up 36.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.3 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 16.2% on a year ago.
- 64% below its 52-week high.
About Aastha Spintex
Aastha Spintex Limited manufactures and trades in cotton yarns and bales for knitting and weaving applications in India. The company offers carded, FLAT, combed, and compact combed cotton yarns; and cotton waste by-products, such as comber, licker-in, and hard waste and cotton seeds. Its products are used in denim, terry towels, shirting, sheeting, sweaters, socks, bottom wear, home textiles, and industrial fabrics. The company also exports its products.…
- Headquarters
- Surendranagar
- Employees
- 209
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE2FMX01012
- Website
- aasthaspintex.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14 L
- 1-year return
- minus 63.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 64.4%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| AASTHAAastha Spintex | 24.91 | minus 0.88% | 220 | 9.3 | 1.27 | 24.5% | 16.9% | 9.2% | 23.5% | 181.9% | 0.20% | minus 63.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 95 | 129 | |
| 79.2 | 114 | |
| 15.8 | 15.6 | |
| 16.6% | 12.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0 | |
| 2.6 | 3.5 | |
| 2 | 1.8 | |
| 11.4 | 10.2 | |
| 29.1% | 33.8% | |
| 8.1 | 6.8 | |
| 0.91 | 0.77 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +23.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +181.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +181.9%
- ROE
- 16.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 235 | 296 | 351 | 443 | |
| – | +26.0% | +18.6% | +26.1% | |
| 221 | 259 | 301 | 389 | |
| 14.1 | 37.3 | 49.9 | 53.2 | |
| 6.0% | 12.6% | 14.2% | 12.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 1 | 0.8 | |
| 7.3 | 10.4 | 10.2 | 12.1 | |
| 5.8 | 6.3 | 8.1 | 8 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | – | – | |
| 1.3 | 21.2 | 32.7 | 33.8 | |
| 18.6% | 23.3% | 28.1% | 29.9% | |
| 1.1 | 16.3 | 23.5 | 23.7 | |
| – | +1439.0% | +44.3% | +1.0% | |
| 0.12 | 1.84 | 2.66 | 2.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.3 | 27.3 | 29.9 | 31.6 | |
| 32.7 | 49.1 | 91.1 | 129 | |
| 81 | 82.9 | 95.1 | 107 | |
| 31.6 | 81.3 | 58.1 | 72.4 | |
| 173 | 241 | 274 | 340 | |
| 90.2 | 87.5 | 80.7 | 73.2 | |
| 16.9 | – | – | – | |
| – | – | – | 0.5 | |
| 6.1 | 6.5 | 11.1 | 11.7 | |
| 59.4 | 147 | 182 | 254 | |
| 173 | 241 | 274 | 340 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.5 | 12.9 | −17.8 | 5.4 | |
| −27.8 | −3.9 | −2.7 | −20.8 | |
| 14.2 | −8.7 | 23.7 | 12.9 | |
| 1.9 | 0.3 | 3.2 | −2.5 | |
| −27.6 | −3.7 | −1.3 | −0.4 | |
| −12.1 | 9.2 | −19.2 | 5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters53.21%
- Public46.79%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | 53.21% | 46.79% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.