On 6 Nov 2026, Accel was priced at ₹10.47, or 16.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers, and sales and net profit grew 1.0% and 23% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.92× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹61 Cr, ranked 97th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.
- ₹10.58
- ₹10.58
- ₹10.01
- ₹10.32
- 3.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 16.9 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +1.0%, profit +23.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.7% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.92× equity, interest covered 1.3×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 147.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹61 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.9
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 0.86
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.0%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 6.7%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.92
- Debt ₹63 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.62
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.1%
- Net margin 2.1%
- Sales growth
- +10.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −147.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.36
- EV/EBITDA 9.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 147.2% on a year ago.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.1×.
About Accel
Accel Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the information technology service, animation, engineering, real estate, and academic businesses in India and internationally. It operates through Realty, and IT Services segments. The company offers IT infrastructure management; network design and implementation; server and desktop virtualization; cloud services and migration; disaster recovery and business continuity planning; warranty and…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 1,187
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE258C01038
- Website
- accel-india.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 35.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.6%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| ACCELAccel | 10.47 | plus 1.45% | 61 | 16.9 | 0.86 | 6.7% | 8.0% | 7.1% | 1.0% | 23.3% | 0.00% | minus 35.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.1 | 43.6 | 40.3 | 41.3 | 43.3 | |
| 35.9 | 40.3 | 37.1 | 38.8 | 40.4 | |
| 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 2.9 | |
| 8.1% | 7.7% | 7.9% | 6.0% | 6.7% | |
| 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | |
| 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.6 | |
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
| – | – | −1 | −0.3 | – | |
| 1.6 | 0.3 | −0.2 | −0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 25.3% | −132.3% | −0.5% | 1776.2% | 366.5% | |
| 1.2 | 0.8 | −0.1 | 3.4 | −0.6 | |
| 0.21 | 0.14 | -0.03 | 0.61 | -0.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +23.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +23.0%
- ROE
- 8.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 151 | 161 | 156 | 155 | |
| – | +6.7% | minus 3.2% | minus 0.4% | |
| 134 | 148 | 148 | 149 | |
| 16.7 | 13.4 | 8.1 | 6.6 | |
| 11.0% | 8.3% | 5.2% | 4.2% | |
| 8.2 | 6 | 7.5 | 7.4 | |
| 6.7 | 7.1 | 6.9 | 5.9 | |
| 7.3 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 6.6 | |
| −2.7 | −1 | 1.7 | 0.1 | |
| 8.2 | 4.4 | 4.2 | 1.6 | |
| 64.9% | 25.9% | 55.9% | −235.6% | |
| 2.8 | 3.3 | 1.8 | 5.3 | |
| – | +15.8% | minus 44.1% | +190.2% | |
| 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.32 | 0.93 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.5 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 11.5 | |
| 51.2 | 53.8 | 53.2 | 56.9 | |
| 70.2 | 73.9 | 64.5 | 62.7 | |
| 49.6 | 49.1 | 53.8 | 45.6 | |
| 183 | 188 | 183 | 177 | |
| 36.3 | 38 | 37.8 | 37.8 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 1.7 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 9.2 | 1.5 | 3.2 | |
| 143 | 141 | 144 | 134 | |
| 183 | 188 | 183 | 177 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.1 | 23.5 | 11.4 | 10.4 | |
| −7.6 | −8.6 | −2.5 | 0.1 | |
| −8.2 | −8.6 | −16.7 | −8.8 | |
| 1.3 | 6.2 | −7.7 | 1.7 | |
| −7.8 | −8.8 | −2.6 | −0.3 | |
| 9.3 | 14.7 | 8.8 | 10.1 | |
| −1.7 | −1.7 | −1.7 | −1.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.