On 6 Nov 2026, Advanced Enzyme Technologies was priced at ₹280.30, or 18.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit grew 11% and 17% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,023 Cr, ranked 46th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.4% over the past year.
- ₹284.30
- ₹284.70
- ₹278.25
- ₹284.30
- 2.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−9.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 18.4 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +11.3%, profit +16.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 13.6% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
33% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,023 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.4
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.87
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.48%
- ROE
- 11.0%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 13.6%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹54 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.25
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 30.2%
- Net margin 21.9%
- Sales growth
- +16.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +11.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.87
- EV/EBITDA 11.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 16.2% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 21.9%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 33% below its 52-week high.
About Advanced Enzyme Technologies
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, development, manufacture, and marketing of enzymes and probiotics in India, Europe, the United States, Asia, and internationally. The company offers serratiopeptidase, fungal lactase, peptizyme SP, nattokinase, fungal lipase, alpha galactosidase, saccharomyces boulardii, hemicellulose, papain, bromelain, fungal proteases, and bacterial alpha amylase. It also…
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Employees
- 409
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE837H01020
- Website
- advancedenzymes.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 9.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.1%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| ADVENZYMESAdvanced Enzyme Technologies | 280.30 | minus 1.41% | 3,023 | 18.4 | 10.1 | 13.6% | 29.8% | 0.03 | 11.3% | minus 9.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 185 | 172 | 203 | 190 | 215 | |
| 124 | 123 | 140 | 139 | 142 | |
| 60.1 | 49.4 | 63.2 | 51 | 72.1 | |
| 32.5% | 28.7% | 31.1% | 26.9% | 33.6% | |
| 10.3 | 8.5 | 7.2 | 13 | 8.7 | |
| 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | |
| 10.1 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 9.9 | 10.9 | |
| – | 11.2 | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 59.5 | 58.3 | 59.8 | 53.5 | 68.8 | |
| 24.9% | 25.9% | 24.3% | 27.9% | 25.6% | |
| 43.3 | 42.5 | 43 | 37.1 | 48.3 | |
| 3.87 | 3.79 | 3.84 | 3.31 | 4.32 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.8%
- ROE
- 11.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 540 | 623 | 637 | 745 | |
| – | +15.4% | +2.1% | +17.0% | |
| 367 | 415 | 439 | 513 | |
| 173 | 208 | 197 | 232 | |
| 32.1% | 33.4% | 31.0% | 31.2% | |
| 13.7 | 26.8 | 25.8 | 26.4 | |
| 2.4 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 2.6 | |
| 35 | 35.2 | 36.6 | 40.1 | |
| −9.2 | −8.9 | 4.5 | 16.7 | |
| 140 | 188 | 187 | 233 | |
| 26.0% | 27.1% | 28.5% | 25.3% | |
| 106 | 133 | 131 | 169 | |
| – | +26.2% | minus 1.6% | +28.7% | |
| 9.45 | 11.92 | 11.71 | 15.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.4 | 22.4 | 22.4 | 22.4 | |
| 1,213 | 1,302 | 1,398 | 1,610 | |
| 33.5 | 47.3 | 39.4 | 32 | |
| 153 | 164 | 161 | 175 | |
| 1,422 | 1,535 | 1,621 | 1,839 | |
| 289 | 307 | 315 | 327 | |
| 15.6 | 30.7 | 21.7 | 51.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 5.6 | 5.1 | |
| 484 | 548 | 595 | 707 | |
| 633 | 649 | 684 | 748 | |
| 1,422 | 1,535 | 1,621 | 1,839 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 | 141 | 142 | 157 | |
| −298 | −64.6 | −89.1 | −74.1 | |
| −25.8 | −59.2 | −72.5 | −70.4 | |
| −184 | 17.5 | −19.1 | 12.3 | |
| −38.2 | −47.3 | −34.8 | −52.4 | |
| 102 | 94.1 | 108 | 104 | |
| −12.5 | −56.7 | −59 | −59.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters43.56%
- Public56.44%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 43.56% | 56.44% | plus 0.32 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 43.24% | 56.76% | minus 0.02 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 43.26% | 56.74% | plus 0.22 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 43.04% | 56.96% | minus 0.03 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 43.07% | 56.93% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.