Agarwal Industrial Corporation (AGARIND) had a P/E of 14.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 55% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 10.0% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit fell 6.4% and 22% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.8%, and debt is 0.50× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹583 Cr, ranked 95th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 51% over the past year.
- ₹418.00
- ₹418.00
- ₹387.15
- ₹414.00
- 1.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−50.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.3 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −6.4%, profit −22.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.0% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.50× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹583 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.3
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.85
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.85%
- ROE
- 6.6%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 10.0%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.50
- Debt ₹341 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹27.34
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.4%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- −27.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −20.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.39
- EV/EBITDA 7.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 14.3 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 20.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 27.0% on a year ago.
- 55% below its 52-week high.
About Agarwal Industrial Corporation
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Limited manufactures and trades in petrochemicals in India and internationally. It operates through five segments: Ancillary Infra - Bitumen & Allied Products, Petroleum Vessels Operating and Chartering, Petroleum Products, Logistics, and Windmill. The company provides various bituminous products, including viscosity grade bitumen and industrial grade bitumen; paving grade bitumen and crumb rubber modified bitumen; polymer…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 102
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE204E01012
- Website
- aicltd.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 37.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 50.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 54.7%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| AGARINDAgarwal Industrial Corporation | 390.00 | minus 5.80% | 583 | 14.3 | 6.9 | 10.0% | 7.4% | 0.50 | −6.4% | minus 50.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 594 | 245 | 408 | 405 | 433 | |
| 557 | 217 | 388 | 373 | 403 | |
| 36.1 | 28 | 20.6 | 32.5 | 29.9 | |
| 6.1% | 11.4% | 5.1% | 8.0% | 6.9% | |
| 1.7 | 5 | 4.5 | 6.4 | 2.8 | |
| 8.3 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 5.1 | 5.2 | |
| 12.9 | 12.6 | 13.1 | 13.3 | 13.8 | |
| 16.6 | 13.6 | 4.6 | 20.4 | 13.6 | |
| 21.6% | 11.7% | 39.8% | 22.8% | 23.8% | |
| 13 | 12 | 2.8 | 15.7 | 10.3 | |
| 8.71 | 8.02 | 1.87 | 10.53 | 6.92 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −22.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −23.0%
- ROE
- 6.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,015 | 2,125 | 2,399 | 1,652 | |
| – | +5.5% | +12.9% | minus 31.1% | |
| 1,879 | 1,952 | 2,197 | 1,535 | |
| 136 | 173 | 202 | 117 | |
| 6.8% | 8.1% | 8.4% | 7.1% | |
| 7.3 | 4.4 | 8.7 | 14.4 | |
| 11.6 | 20.7 | 28.4 | 26.5 | |
| 22.7 | 30.1 | 47.8 | 52 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | – | 2.2 | |
| 110 | 127 | 135 | 55.3 | |
| 15.9% | 14.1% | 14.2% | 21.2% | |
| 92.3 | 109 | 116 | 43.6 | |
| – | +18.4% | +5.9% | minus 62.3% | |
| 63.78 | 73.02 | 77.34 | 29.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | |
| 389 | 496 | 612 | 674 | |
| 158 | 361 | 435 | 341 | |
| 188 | 248 | 282 | 172 | |
| 750 | 1,120 | 1,344 | 1,202 | |
| 344 | 584 | 701 | 723 | |
| 7.4 | 0.1 | 15.6 | 31.5 | |
| 3 | 0.9 | 24.4 | 10.1 | |
| 59.1 | 98 | 86.8 | 111 | |
| 336 | 437 | 516 | 326 | |
| 750 | 1,120 | 1,344 | 1,202 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 157 | 112 | 99.8 | 235 | |
| −158 | −276 | −157 | −89.4 | |
| −15.4 | 178 | 39.5 | −128 | |
| −17.1 | 13.4 | −17.5 | 17.9 | |
| −149 | −270 | −165 | −121 | |
| 8 | −158 | −65 | 113 | |
| −2.9 | −3.7 | −4.5 | −4.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters57.20%
- Public42.80%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 57.20% | 42.80% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 57.20% | 42.80% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 57.20% | 42.80% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 57.20% | 42.80% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 57.20% | 42.80% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.