As of 6 Nov 2026, Authum Investment & Infrastructure trades at 27.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 44% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 23%, with ROCE of 15% and ROE of 13%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.25× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹48,410 Cr, ranked 3rd of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.7% over the past year.
- ₹567.25
- ₹572.30
- ₹551.35
- ₹569.60
- 2.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−0.7% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +44.4%, profit −23.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 15.2% vs peer median 24.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.25× equity, interest covered 12.8×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 45.6% on a year ago.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹48,410 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 27.6
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 3.29
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 13.1%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 15.2%
- Peers 24.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- Debt ₹3,631 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹20.68
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 74.0%
- Net margin 82.1%
- Sales growth
- +12.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −45.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 18.93
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 45.6% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Authum Investment & Infrastructure
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited, a non-banking finance company, engages in investment, trading, and lending activities in India. It operates through the Investment Activity, Lending Activity, Rental Business, and ARC segments. The company is involved in investment and trading in shares and securities. It also invests in publicly listed and unlisted companies. In addition, it offers a range of credit and financing solutions, as well as engages…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 358
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE206F01022
- Website
- authum.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 0.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.5%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| JMFINANCILJM Financial | 111.42 | plus 2.42% | 10,663 | 10.6 | 1.00 | – | 11.8% | 47.2% | 19.1% | 26.2% | 1.54% | minus 34.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.13% | 27,826 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 24.5% | 18.9% | 47.2% | 23.8% | 26.2% | 0.86% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 605 | 478 | 311 | 1,470 | 681 | |
| 64.9 | 192 | 172 | 225 | 176 | |
| 540 | 286 | 138 | 1,244 | 505 | |
| 89.3% | 59.9% | 44.5% | 84.7% | 74.2% | |
| 3.9 | −0.3 | 30 | 14.1 | −1.8 | |
| 4.7 | 7.6 | 14.3 | 11.4 | 9.7 | |
| 539 | 278 | 154 | 1,247 | 494 | |
| −42.3% | 42.0% | 62.6% | 11.1% | 15.3% | |
| 767 | 161 | 59.8 | 1,111 | 417 | |
| 45.18 | 1.90 | 0.77 | 13.05 | 4.92 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +44.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −23.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +6.7%
- ROE
- 13.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 431 | 2,245 | 2,882 | 1,298 | |
| – | +420.6% | +28.4% | minus 54.9% | |
| −1,043 | −2,055 | −1,598 | −926 | |
| 1,474 | 4,300 | 4,480 | 2,224 | |
| 341.8% | 191.6% | 155.5% | 171.3% | |
| −124 | 46.6 | 54.2 | 58.2 | |
| 281 | 64.5 | 51 | 180 | |
| 9.4 | −1,782 | 290 | 29.8 | |
| 3,291 | −1,838 | −126 | 42 | |
| 4,351 | 4,226 | 4,067 | 2,115 | |
| 1.1% | −1.4% | −4.3% | 8.8% | |
| 4,304 | 4,285 | 4,241 | 1,929 | |
| – | minus 0.4% | minus 1.0% | minus 54.5% | |
| 50.68 | 50.46 | 49.94 | 61.61 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 17 | 17 | 84.9 | |
| 3,399 | 10,328 | 14,672 | 14,643 | |
| 1,502 | 1,128 | 1,054 | 3,598 | |
| 1,981 | 148 | 344 | 885 | |
| 6,900 | 11,621 | 16,087 | 19,211 | |
| 135 | 6.8 | 92.7 | 256 | |
| 3,211 | 6,533 | 10,740 | 14,640 | |
| 779 | 2,859 | 2,610 | 1,360 | |
| 2,775 | 2,222 | 2,645 | 2,954 | |
| 6,900 | 11,621 | 16,087 | 19,211 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 245 | 3,291 | 326 | 1,455 | |
| 47.5 | −2,266 | −290 | −3,856 | |
| −627 | −1,175 | −127 | 2,343 | |
| −334 | −150 | −91.3 | −58.1 | |
| −5.4 | −48.4 | −72.5 | −341 | |
| 239 | 3,242 | 253 | 1,115 | |
| – | – | −4.3 | −2.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters68.81%
- Public31.19%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 68.81% | 31.19% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.81% | 31.19% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.81% | 31.19% | plus 0.02 | |
| 14 Jan 2026 | 68.79% | 31.21% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.79% | 31.21% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.