JM Financial (JMFINANCIL) had a P/E of 10.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 19% and 26% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 12% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers. Debt is 1.02× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹10,663 Cr, ranked 8th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹108.00
- ₹112.03
- ₹104.79
- ₹108.79
- 43.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.6 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +19.1%, profit +26.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROE 11.8% vs peer median 18.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.02× equity, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 35.7% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹10,663 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.6
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.00
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 1.54%
- ROE
- 11.8%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 1.02
- Debt ₹11,635 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.55
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 47.2%
- Net margin 30.9%
- Sales growth
- −10.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −35.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.16
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Net margin of 30.9%.
- P/E of 10.6 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- Promoter stake up from 56.6% to 58.0%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 35.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 10.3% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About JM Financial
JM Financial Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides various integrated and diversified financial services to corporations, financial institutions, government organizations, high net-worth individuals, and retail customers in India and internationally. It operates through Corporate Advisory and Capital Markets; Wealth and Asset Management; Private Markets; and Affordable Home Loans segments. The Corporate Advisory and Capital Markets segment…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5,250
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE780C01023
- Website
- jmfl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 34.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.3%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| JMFINANCILJM Financial | 111.42 | plus 2.42% | 10,663 | 10.6 | 1.00 | – | 11.8% | 47.2% | 19.1% | 26.2% | 1.54% | minus 34.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,075 | 901 | 725 | 965 | 813 | |
| 251 | 248 | 246 | 247 | 258 | |
| 16.7 | 20.4 | 22.1 | 22.1 | 22.3 | |
| 593 | 400 | 243 | 456 | 323 | |
| 22.8% | 23.8% | 34.4% | 19.1% | 29.6% | |
| 454 | 313 | 165 | 292 | 240 | |
| 4.74 | 3.27 | 1.73 | 3.05 | 2.50 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +19.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +26.2%
- ROE
- 11.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,069 | 2,693 | 2,722 | 3,498 | |
| – | +30.2% | +1.1% | +28.5% | |
| 1,179 | 1,562 | 1,305 | 999 | |
| 41.9 | 53 | 63.8 | 78.4 | |
| 953 | 353 | 997 | 1,580 | |
| 25.6% | 92.2% | 22.6% | 25.5% | |
| 597 | 410 | 821 | 1,202 | |
| – | minus 31.4% | +100.4% | +46.3% | |
| 6.25 | 4.29 | 8.58 | 12.55 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95.5 | 95.6 | 95.6 | 95.6 | |
| 8,041 | 8,395 | 9,632 | 10,562 | |
| 15,939 | 16,228 | 11,507 | 11,669 | |
| 5,295 | 5,045 | 3,269 | 4,210 | |
| 29,370 | 29,764 | 24,504 | 26,537 | |
| 447 | 499 | 514 | 699 | |
| 9,243 | 10,287 | 11,827 | 13,332 | |
| 524 | 2,232 | 540 | 472 | |
| 19,157 | 16,746 | 11,623 | 12,034 | |
| 29,370 | 29,764 | 24,504 | 26,537 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2,307 | 3,635 | 5,569 | 581 | |
| −592 | −2,090 | −2,475 | −532 | |
| 2,160 | 162 | −4,786 | −116 | |
| −739 | 1,708 | −1,692 | −67.8 | |
| −125 | −53.7 | −34 | −64.2 | |
| −2,432 | 3,581 | 5,535 | 517 | |
| −196 | −86.9 | −196 | −402 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters57.95%
- Public42.05%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 57.95% | 42.05% | plus 0.92 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 57.03% | 42.97% | minus 0.04 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 57.07% | 42.93% | plus 0.17 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.90% | 43.10% | plus 0.30 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.60% | 43.40% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.