Billionbrains Garage Ventures (GROWW) had a P/E of 50.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.4×. It earns ROCE of 29% and ROE of 22%. The company has almost no debt. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.3 lakh crore, the largest of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares rose 64% over the past year.
- ₹215.00
- ₹218.00
- ₹208.55
- ₹223.89
- 19.9 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+63.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 50.3 vs industry 18.4.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 29.3% vs peer median 20.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 50.3 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Large cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.3L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 50.3
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 13.78
- Peers 4.27
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 21.6%
- Peers 18.4%
- ROCE
- 29.3%
- Peers 20.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹292 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.28
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 62.9%
- Net margin 45.4%
- Sales growth
- +47.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +54.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 24.83
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 21.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 29.3%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 54.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 47.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 50.3 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
About Billionbrains Garage Ventures
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited develops a direct-to-customer digital investment platform that provides wealth creation opportunities through multiple financial products and services in India. Its platform Groww, allows users to invest in and trade stocks, including cash, intraday, and IPO; equity and commodity derivatives; bonds; mutual funds; margin trading facility; exchange traded funds; personal loans, loan against securities; and other…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 448
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE0HOQ01053
- Website
- groww.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.9 Cr
- 1-year return
- plus 63.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 5.3%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| JMFINANCILJM Financial | 111.42 | plus 2.42% | 10,663 | 10.6 | 1.00 | – | 11.8% | 47.2% | 19.1% | 26.2% | 1.54% | minus 34.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.13% | 27,826 | 26.8 | 4.27 | 20.1% | 18.4% | 47.2% | 27.3% | 26.1% | 0.86% | −0.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,019 | 1,216 | 1,505 | 1,501 | 1,502 | |
| 415 | 496 | 567 | 531 | 533 | |
| 604 | 720 | 939 | 971 | 969 | |
| 59.3% | 59.2% | 62.4% | 64.7% | 64.5% | |
| 51.5 | 44.3 | 29.5 | 46.5 | 38.3 | |
| 11 | 10.5 | 8 | 7.3 | 4.7 | |
| 6.8 | 9.5 | 24.5 | 17.6 | 18.2 | |
| 638 | 745 | 936 | 992 | 984 | |
| 26.1% | 26.6% | 26.6% | 25.9% | 26.3% | |
| 471 | 547 | 686 | 735 | 726 | |
| 0.76 | 0.87 | 1.09 | 1.17 | 1.15 |
Profit & loss
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +66.1%
- ROE
- 21.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 3,582 | 4,270 | |
| 1,478 | 1,758 | |
| 2,104 | 2,513 | |
| 58.7% | 58.8% | |
| – | 480 | |
| 40.5 | 43.5 | |
| – | 47.9 | |
| 1.7 | −79.3 | |
| – | 2,821 | |
| – | 26.2% | |
| – | 2,083 | |
| 3.19 | 3.40 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 1,248 | |
| – | – | – | 8,404 | |
| – | – | – | 292 | |
| – | – | – | 8,597 | |
| – | – | – | 18,541 | |
| – | – | – | 88.5 | |
| 464 | – | 374 | 1,282 | |
| 2,575 | 2,193 | 2,818 | 2,588 | |
| – | – | – | 14,583 | |
| – | – | – | 18,541 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| −20.6 | |
| −1,351 | |
| 2,175 | |
| 804 | |
| −12.1 | |
| −32.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 43.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.