On 6 Nov 2026, Motilal Oswal Financial Services was priced at ₹1,102.00, or 25.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 19%, and sales and net profit grew 29% and 26% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 1.72× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹66,448 Cr, ranked 2nd of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares rose 11% over the past year.
- ₹1,086.35
- ₹1,105.00
- ₹1,068.95
- ₹1,095.00
- 19.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+11.1% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 25.0 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +29.0%, profit +26.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.1% vs peer median 24.5%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.72× equity, interest covered 2.9×, Piotroski 1 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 1.72× equity.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹66,448 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 25.0
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 4.27
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.54%
- ROE
- 18.9%
- Peers 18.4%
- ROCE
- 18.1%
- Peers 24.5%
- Debt to equity
- 1.72
- Debt ₹26,887 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹44.01
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 52.4%
- Net margin 28.0%
- Sales growth
- +20.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +196.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 6.88
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.9%.
- Quarterly profit up 196.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 20.0% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 28.0%.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.72× equity.
- Interest coverage of only 2.1×.
About Motilal Oswal Financial Services
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited offers financial services in India. It operates through Wealth Management, Capital Markets, Asset and Private Wealth Management, Home Finance, and Treasury Investments segments. The company offers wealth and asset management, private wealth management, and home finance; stock broking, securities brokerage, investment funds shares brokerage, and commodity contracts brokerage services; and financial and insurance…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 12,459
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE338I01027
- Website
- motilaloswal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11 L
- 1-year return
- plus 11.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 0.3%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| JMFINANCILJM Financial | 111.42 | plus 2.42% | 10,663 | 10.6 | 1.00 | – | 11.8% | 47.2% | 19.1% | 26.2% | 1.54% | minus 34.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 27,826 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 24.5% | 18.4% | 47.2% | 23.8% | 22.2% | 0.86% | −0.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 1,830 | 1,894 | 3,366 | 2,311 | 2,196 | |
| – | 1,017 | 789 | 3,161 | 341 | 360 | |
| 1,719 | 812 | 1,105 | 205 | 1,970 | 1,836 | |
| – | 44.4% | 58.4% | 6.1% | 85.2% | 83.6% | |
| 7.2 | – | 8.5 | 16.1 | 6.5 | 2.6 | |
| 295 | – | 336 | 388 | 414 | 476 | |
| 26.1 | – | 29.1 | 27.7 | 27.9 | 29.7 | |
| 1,406 | – | 748 | −194 | 1,534 | 1,333 | |
| 17.8% | – | 24.4% | −12.7% | 17.0% | 18.9% | |
| 1,162 | – | 566 | −221 | 1,273 | 1,081 | |
| 19.10 | – | 9.21 | -3.69 | 20.77 | 17.68 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +29.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +26.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +24.8%
- ROE
- 18.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,819 | 5,174 | 6,432 | 8,209 | |
| – | +35.5% | +24.3% | +27.6% | |
| 2,302 | 3,024 | 3,793 | 5,504 | |
| 1,517 | 2,150 | 2,638 | 2,705 | |
| 39.7% | 41.6% | 41.0% | 33.0% | |
| 206 | 501 | 649 | 599 | |
| 562 | 1,001 | 1,253 | 1,294 | |
| 58.4 | 82.6 | 98.8 | 111 | |
| 139 | 1,464 | 1,290 | 566 | |
| 1,242 | 3,032 | 3,226 | 2,465 | |
| 24.9% | 19.3% | 22.3% | 24.3% | |
| 932 | 2,441 | 2,502 | 1,869 | |
| – | +162.0% | +2.5% | minus 25.3% | |
| 15.66 | 10.18 | 41.00 | 30.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.8 | 14.9 | 59.9 | 60.2 | |
| 6,237 | 8,717 | 11,019 | 12,828 | |
| 10,276 | 13,746 | 14,732 | 21,255 | |
| 6,482 | 9,352 | 8,176 | 9,324 | |
| 23,010 | 31,829 | 33,987 | 43,468 | |
| 415 | 545 | 797 | 694 | |
| – | – | 115 | – | |
| 4,608 | 6,173 | 7,883 | 9,836 | |
| 9,308 | 12,751 | 12,007 | 14,453 | |
| 8,680 | 12,360 | 13,185 | 18,484 | |
| 23,010 | 31,829 | 33,987 | 43,468 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3,058 | −350 | 1,215 | −6,071 | |
| −274 | −247 | −1,077 | −958 | |
| 3,770 | 3,306 | 745 | 6,154 | |
| 439 | 2,709 | 882 | −875 | |
| −154 | −151 | −284 | −89 | |
| −3,212 | −500 | 930 | −6,160 | |
| −148 | −252 | −300 | −361 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 29.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.