As of 6 Nov 2026, Choice International trades at 62.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 42% and 54% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.62× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16,668 Cr, ranked 6th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.4% over the past year.
- ₹747.00
- ₹755.00
- ₹739.50
- ₹748.85
- 3.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−7.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 62.9 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +42.2%, profit +53.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.6% vs peer median 24.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.62× equity, interest covered 4.7×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 62.9 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹16,668 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 62.9
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 8.90
- Peers 4.27
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 15.8%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 17.6%
- Peers 24.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.62
- Debt ₹1,213 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.89
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 35.3%
- Net margin 19.7%
- Sales growth
- +35.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +21.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 13.69
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 21.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 35.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 62.9 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
About Choice International
Choice International Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides various financial services in India. It operates through Broking & Distribution Services, Advisory Services, and NBFC Services segments. The company offers equity broking; wealth management, such as asset allocation, risk management, investment products, and estate planning; health, life, commercial, and vehicle insurance; solar, business, and vehicle loans, as well as loans against…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5,258
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE102B01014
- Website
- choiceindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 7.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.1%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| JMFINANCILJM Financial | 111.42 | plus 2.42% | 10,663 | 10.6 | 1.00 | – | 11.8% | 47.2% | 19.1% | 26.2% | 1.54% | minus 34.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.13% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.27 | 24.5% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 23.8% | 22.2% | 0.86% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 274 | 303 | 307 | 310 | 373 | |
| 185 | 192 | 191 | 205 | 248 | |
| 89.3 | 112 | 116 | 105 | 124 | |
| 32.5% | 36.8% | 37.7% | 33.8% | 33.4% | |
| 9.7 | 5.2 | 7.1 | 9.2 | 6.2 | |
| 20.6 | 21.5 | 25.9 | 27.7 | 30.6 | |
| 4 | 3.1 | 10.1 | 6.4 | 6.2 | |
| 74.4 | 92.4 | 86.7 | 79.9 | 93.8 | |
| 24.1% | 29.0% | 21.7% | 24.2% | 26.0% | |
| 55.2 | 65.6 | 60.3 | 55.3 | 67 | |
| – | 3.07 | 3.02 | 2.70 | 3.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +42.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +53.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +50.6%
- ROE
- 15.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 389 | 750 | 910 | 1,121 | |
| – | +92.8% | +21.3% | +23.2% | |
| 280 | 530 | 619 | 710 | |
| 109 | 221 | 291 | 411 | |
| 28.1% | 29.4% | 32.0% | 36.7% | |
| 3.2 | 7.8 | 2.4 | 12.7 | |
| 20 | 40.4 | 62.7 | 84.7 | |
| 4.8 | 6.6 | 8.5 | 19.9 | |
| −5.7 | −0.8 | −0.7 | −2.5 | |
| 82 | 181 | 221 | 316 | |
| 26.7% | 27.6% | 26.5% | 24.8% | |
| 60.1 | 131 | 157 | 218 | |
| – | +117.9% | +19.6% | +39.1% | |
| 3.01 | 6.52 | 7.69 | 10.27 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99.5 | 199 | 200 | 223 | |
| 378 | 432 | 828 | 1,449 | |
| 207 | 473 | 679 | 908 | |
| 425 | 702 | 912 | 987 | |
| 1,109 | 1,806 | 2,619 | 3,566 | |
| 113 | 121 | 160 | 191 | |
| 0.2 | – | 1.4 | 11.1 | |
| 10.6 | 21.7 | 62.4 | 53.4 | |
| 144 | 192 | 220 | 386 | |
| 841 | 1,472 | 2,175 | 2,925 | |
| 1,109 | 1,806 | 2,619 | 3,566 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 138 | −153 | −294 | −267 | |
| −47.9 | −13.2 | −161 | −277 | |
| −28.8 | 224 | 449 | 600 | |
| 61.7 | 57.7 | −6.3 | 55.7 | |
| −47.1 | −16 | −157 | −102 | |
| 91.3 | −169 | −451 | −369 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters53.65%
- Public46.35%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 53.65% | 46.35% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 53.65% | 46.35% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 53.65% | 46.35% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 53.65% | 46.35% | 0.00 | |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 53.65% | 46.35% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.