On 6 Nov 2026, AksharChem India was priced at ₹362.15, or 10.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 3.7% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 0.6% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. Debt is 0.36× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹291 Cr, ranked 115th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 39% over the past year.
- ₹357.00
- ₹365.00
- ₹354.50
- ₹364.35
- 4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+39.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.1 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +3.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.6% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.36× equity, interest covered 0.3×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Interest coverage of only 2.1×.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹291 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.1
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.00
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.14%
- ROE
- 10.4%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 0.6%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- Debt ₹104 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹35.79
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.6%
- Net margin 5.9%
- Sales growth
- +79.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.60
- EV/EBITDA 7.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 79.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 10.1 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Risks to check
- Interest coverage of only 2.1×.
About AksharChem India
AksharChem (India) Limited manufactures and sells dyes intermediates, pigments, and inorganic chemicals in India. The company provides H-acid, vinyl sulphone, and ortho anicidine and sulpho para vinyl sulphone; reactive blue 21 and black 5 dyes; green 7 pigments; and precipitated silica. It serves textile, ink, paint, and plastic industries. The company also exports its products to Europe, the Far East, Southeast Asia, China, the United States, and…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 211
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE542B01011
- Website
- aksharchemindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 39.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.3%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| AKSHARCHEMAksharChem India | 362.15 | minus 0.60% | 291 | 10.1 | 29.9 | 0.6% | 10.6% | 0.36 | 3.7% | plus 39.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89.3 | 80.4 | 106 | 141 | 160 | |
| 86.9 | 77.4 | 100 | 118 | 140 | |
| 2.4 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 22.6 | 21 | |
| 2.6% | 3.7% | 5.0% | 16.1% | 13.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.5 | |
| 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 4.5 | |
| 1.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| −1.4 | −3.1 | −1 | 15.9 | 14.1 | |
| 2.5% | −50.4% | 583.1% | 4.6% | 5.4% | |
| −1.4 | −4.6 | 4.8 | 15.2 | 13.3 | |
| -1.70 | -5.75 | 6.02 | 18.94 | 16.58 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.7%
- ROE
- 10.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 325 | 302 | 339 | 362 | |
| – | minus 7.0% | +12.3% | +6.6% | |
| 312 | 301 | 316 | 348 | |
| 12.4 | 1.5 | 22.9 | 13.4 | |
| 3.8% | 0.5% | 6.8% | 3.7% | |
| 3.6 | 0 | 1.5 | 3.2 | |
| 2.7 | 3.3 | 4.6 | 6.2 | |
| 12.8 | 13.8 | 14 | 16.5 | |
| −0.9 | – | – | 1.7 | |
| −0.5 | −15.6 | 5.8 | −4.4 | |
| −88.8% | −20.0% | 18.1% | 90.1% | |
| −0.9 | −18.7 | 4.8 | −0.4 | |
| -1.17 | -23.25 | 5.94 | -0.55 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
| 270 | 251 | 256 | 253 | |
| 24.6 | 51.8 | 66.8 | 108 | |
| 62.3 | 69.5 | 84.8 | 81.6 | |
| 365 | 381 | 415 | 452 | |
| 244 | 248 | 278 | 296 | |
| 18.8 | 13.2 | 44.6 | 9.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | |
| 102 | 119 | 90.5 | 146 | |
| 365 | 381 | 415 | 452 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.9 | −6.6 | 34.8 | 1.7 | |
| −8.4 | −16.4 | −44 | −35.8 | |
| −29.5 | 23 | 9.2 | 34.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| −8.9 | −16.8 | −44.2 | −36 | |
| 29 | −23.4 | −9.4 | −34.3 | |
| −0.4 | −0.4 | −0.4 | −0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters62.70%
- Public37.30%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 62.70% | 37.30% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 62.70% | 37.30% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 62.70% | 37.30% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 62.70% | 37.30% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 62.70% | 37.30% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.