On 6 Nov 2026, Algoquant Fintech was priced at ₹82.24, or 50.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.4×. It earns ROCE of 27% and ROE of 28%, and sales grew 149% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.25× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,312 Cr, ranked 13th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares rose 17% over the past year.
- ₹82.00
- ₹83.32
- ₹79.50
- ₹81.10
- 19 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+17.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 50.8 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +149.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 26.6% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.25× equity, interest covered 8.4×.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 50.8 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,312 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 50.8
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 17.12
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 28.4%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 26.6%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- Debt ₹34 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.62
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 165.7%
- Net margin 17.6%
- Sales growth
- +8.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +271.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.93
- EV/EBITDA 30.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 28.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 26.6%.
- Quarterly profit up 271.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 50.8 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
About Algoquant Fintech
Algoquant Fintech Limited engages in the trading of financial instruments in India. The company was formerly known as Hindustan Everest Tools Limited and changed its name to Algoquant Fintech Limited in November 2021. The company was incorporated in 1962 and is based in New Delhi, India. Algoquant Fintech Limited is a subsidiary of Algoquant Financial LLP.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 250
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE598D01035
- Website
- algoquantfintech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 17.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 1.3%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 70.5% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.55% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.98% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 48.8% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 36.0% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| ALGOQUANTAlgoquant Fintech | 82.24 | plus 1.41% | 2,312 | 50.8 | 17.12 | – | 33.7% | 32.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 17.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 48.8% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.55% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 4.8 | 11 | 17.5 | 8.7 | |
| −1.3 | −5.7 | −0.1 | −4.3 | −17.5 | |
| 9.4 | 10.5 | 11.2 | 21.7 | 26.2 | |
| 116.8% | 218.1% | 101.2% | 124.5% | 302.1% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.7 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 3 | |
| 1.1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 6.6 | 8.9 | 8.9 | 17.1 | 22.1 | |
| 32.2% | 29.5% | 33.9% | 2.0% | 25.5% | |
| 4.4 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 16.8 | 16.5 | |
| 0.16 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.60 | 0.59 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +149.3%
- ROE
- 28.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.6 | 131 | 228 | 227 | |
| – | +792.8% | +74.5% | minus 0.5% | |
| 19.9 | 104 | 192 | 177 | |
| −5.3 | 26.9 | 36.6 | 49.9 | |
| −36.1% | 20.6% | 16.0% | 22.0% | |
| 0.6 | 19.3 | 14.5 | 8 | |
| 1.6 | 10.2 | 6 | 6 | |
| 0.2 | 3.2 | 4.6 | 4.3 | |
| – | −2.1 | −3.4 | −6.2 | |
| −6.5 | 30.7 | 37.1 | 41.5 | |
| 54.8% | 20.0% | 14.1% | 19.5% | |
| −3.4 | 24.6 | 31.9 | 33.4 | |
| – | – | +29.8% | +4.7% | |
| -0.20 | 0.87 | 1.13 | 1.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 28.1 | |
| 32.7 | 67.3 | 97.8 | 106 | |
| 30.5 | 64.9 | 34.1 | 4.5 | |
| 7.1 | 170 | 80.5 | 136 | |
| 71.8 | 304 | 216 | 275 | |
| 1.7 | 12.9 | 14 | 13 | |
| 5.5 | 5.2 | 3.6 | 53.6 | |
| 52.4 | 52.1 | 66.7 | 63.5 | |
| 12.1 | 234 | 131 | 145 | |
| 71.8 | 304 | 216 | 275 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −37.2 | −10.3 | 60.4 | 60 | |
| 9.4 | 18.9 | −33.6 | −32.4 | |
| 29.2 | −7.1 | −37.9 | −3.3 | |
| 1.3 | 1.5 | −11.1 | 24.3 | |
| −0.8 | −6.5 | −3.6 | −3.4 | |
| −38 | −16.8 | 56.7 | 56.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.