Alkali Metals (ALKALI) had a P/E of 32.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 10% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales grew 2.5% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 42%. Its dividend yield is 1.2%, and debt is 0.49× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹82 Cr, ranked 154th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹78.69
- ₹81.72
- ₹76.11
- ₹78.69
- 3.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 32.3 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.5%, profit −42.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.5% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.49× equity, interest covered 2.9×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.0%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹82 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.3
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.90
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 1.24%
- ROE
- 6.0%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 10.5%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- Debt ₹21 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.50
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.9%
- Net margin 2.6%
- Sales growth
- +45.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.83
- EV/EBITDA 14.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 45.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.0%.
About Alkali Metals
Alkali Metals Limited manufactures and sells chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers API products, including benzocaine, fluconazole, loperamide hydrochloride, losartan potassium, metformin hydrochloride, phenylephrine hydrochloride, and rabeprazole sodium. It also provides pyridine, acetylpyridine, alkyl borate, aminopyridine, bipyridine, bromopyridine, carbazole, chloropyridine, cyanopyridine, cyclic, diethylamino pyridine,…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 105
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE773I01017
- Website
- alkalimetals.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 36.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 11.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.0%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| ALKALIAlkali Metals | 80.75 | plus 2.62% | 82 | 32.3 | 12.2 | 10.5% | 6.9% | 0.49 | 2.5% | minus 11.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.8 | 24.9 | 28.7 | 17.6 | 27.3 | |
| 18.6 | 25.2 | 22.6 | 17.9 | 26 | |
| 0.2 | −0.3 | 6.1 | −0.3 | 1.3 | |
| 1.0% | −1.1% | 21.2% | −2.0% | 4.7% | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| −0.9 | −1.4 | 5.3 | −0.6 | 0.6 | |
| – | – | 24.3% | – | – | |
| −0.9 | −1.4 | 4 | −0.6 | 0.6 | |
| -0.90 | -1.37 | 3.94 | -0.63 | 0.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −42.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −42.3%
- ROE
- 6.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86.4 | 82.3 | 82.3 | 93 | |
| – | minus 4.7% | 0.0% | +13.0% | |
| 76.5 | 73.4 | 82.6 | 84.8 | |
| 9.9 | 8.9 | −0.3 | 8.2 | |
| 11.5% | 10.9% | −0.4% | 8.8% | |
| 0.8 | 0.1 | 1 | −0.2 | |
| 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 1.8 | |
| 4.3 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 2.9 | |
| −0.1 | −0.4 | −2.3 | −0.1 | |
| 3.8 | 1.6 | −8 | 3.3 | |
| 22.7% | 27.2% | 27.8% | 83.2% | |
| 2.9 | 1.1 | −5.8 | 0.6 | |
| – | minus 61.2% | minus 613.8% | – | |
| 2.86 | 1.11 | -5.70 | 0.55 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 | |
| 42.7 | 41.2 | 34.3 | 34.5 | |
| 23.8 | 22.8 | 18.2 | 18.1 | |
| 28.8 | 35.2 | 30.2 | 32.7 | |
| 106 | 109 | 92.9 | 95.5 | |
| 50.8 | 47.6 | 41.1 | 38.5 | |
| 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | |
| 1 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 51.3 | 60.4 | 51.1 | 56.4 | |
| 106 | 109 | 92.9 | 95.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.2 | 6.3 | 5.2 | 2.8 | |
| −3.1 | −1.6 | −0.7 | −0.3 | |
| −9 | −5.7 | −4.5 | −2.5 | |
| −0.9 | −1.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| −3.1 | −1.7 | −1.3 | −0.3 | |
| 8 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 2.5 | |
| −2 | −2 | −1 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.59%
- Public30.41%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.59% | 30.41% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.59% | 30.41% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.59% | 30.41% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 69.59% | 30.41% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 69.59% | 30.41% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.