As of 6 Nov 2026, Alkyl Amines Chemicals trades at 32.6× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 3.0% and 7.7% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 15% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8,044 Cr, ranked 26th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹1,566.00
- ₹1,586.60
- ₹1,546.00
- ₹1,568.00
- 55.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 32.6 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.0%, profit −7.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 14.5% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8,044 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 32.6
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 4.90
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.64%
- ROE
- 12.3%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 14.5%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹20 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹48.25
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 21.0%
- Net margin 14.0%
- Sales growth
- +26.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +51.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.56
- EV/EBITDA 20.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 51.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 26.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Alkyl Amines Chemicals
Alkyl Amines Chemicals Limited manufactures and supplies amines, amine derivatives, and other specialty chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers aliphatic amines, such as methylamines, ethylamines, isopropylamines, n-propylamines, n-butylamines, ethylhexylamines, furfurylamines, n-propylamines, and cyclohexylamines; and amine derivatives, including dimethylamine hydrochloride, diethylamine hydrochloride, triethylamine hydrochloride,…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Employees
- 733
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE150B01039
- Website
- alkylamines.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 14.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.6%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| ALKYLAMINEAlkyl Amines Chemicals | 1,572.70 | plus 0.30% | 8,044 | 32.6 | 27.1 | 14.5% | 20.8% | 0.00 | −3.0% | minus 14.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 406 | 354 | 387 | 528 | 491 | |
| 329 | 287 | 316 | 394 | 393 | |
| 76.6 | 67.2 | 70.7 | 134 | 97.7 | |
| 18.9% | 19.0% | 18.3% | 25.3% | 19.9% | |
| 8 | 8 | 8.3 | 9.3 | 10.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 17.9 | 17.7 | 17.9 | 17.8 | 17.9 | |
| 66.3 | 57.2 | 60.8 | 125 | 90.1 | |
| 25.5% | 26.2% | 25.4% | 24.1% | 27.7% | |
| 49.4 | 42.3 | 45.4 | 94.6 | 65.2 | |
| 9.65 | 8.25 | 8.86 | 18.47 | 12.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −7.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −7.7%
- ROE
- 12.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,657 | 1,419 | 1,548 | 1,512 | |
| – | minus 14.4% | +9.1% | minus 2.3% | |
| 1,308 | 1,164 | 1,251 | 1,224 | |
| 349 | 255 | 298 | 288 | |
| 21.0% | 18.0% | 19.2% | 19.0% | |
| 11.6 | 12.5 | 22.2 | 26.8 | |
| 2.7 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 45.2 | 58.9 | 71.2 | 71.7 | |
| −3.9 | −2.8 | 0.5 | 1.1 | |
| 309 | 202 | 249 | 243 | |
| 25.9% | 26.5% | 25.1% | 26.1% | |
| 229 | 149 | 186 | 180 | |
| – | minus 34.9% | +25.0% | minus 3.3% | |
| 44.68 | 29.09 | 36.35 | 35.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 | |
| 1,159 | 1,257 | 1,392 | 1,523 | |
| 87.7 | 3.2 | 5.5 | 1.2 | |
| 335 | 313 | 381 | 361 | |
| 1,592 | 1,584 | 1,789 | 1,895 | |
| 1,068 | 1,121 | 1,093 | 1,143 | |
| 352 | 35.6 | 51.9 | 130 | |
| – | – | – | 24 | |
| 17.2 | 30.4 | 203 | 251 | |
| 155 | 397 | 441 | 347 | |
| 1,592 | 1,584 | 1,789 | 1,895 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 248 | 275 | 263 | 239 | |
| −277 | −121 | −196 | −137 | |
| 8 | −140 | −49.2 | −56.1 | |
| −20.7 | 13.2 | 18.4 | 45.4 | |
| −303 | −122 | −47.7 | −128 | |
| −55 | 152 | 215 | 110 | |
| −51.1 | −51.1 | −51.1 | −51.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.04%
- Public27.96%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.04% | 27.96% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.04% | 27.96% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.05% | 27.95% | plus 0.02 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.03% | 27.97% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.03% | 27.97% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.