As of 6 Nov 2026, Alok Industries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹757 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹8.42, 52% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 19% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹25,998 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,181 Cr, ranked 10th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 52% over the past year.
- ₹8.43
- ₹8.47
- ₹8.26
- ₹8.47
- 56.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−51.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −19.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,181 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- −0.19
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- −10.9%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹25,998 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.53
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.9%
- Net margin −19.3%
- Sales growth
- +14.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.07
- EV/EBITDA 256.6
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 52% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.1×.
About Alok Industries
Alok Industries Limited manufactures and sells textile products in India and internationally. The company provides polyester yarns, including recycled drawn textured yarns (DTY), biodegradable DTY, specialty DTY, fully dyed yarn, polyester staple fiber, polyester chips, and partially oriented yarns; ring spun, gassed, two-for-one, and open-end yarns; apparel fabrics, such as piece dyed, yarn dyed, printed fabrics, and specialty fiber blends; and bed and…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE270A01029
- Website
- alokind.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.4 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 51.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 52.4%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| ALOKINDSAlok Industries | 8.42 | minus 0.59% | 4,181 | – | −0.19 | −10.9% | – | 2.6% | −19.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 51.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 932 | 858 | 983 | 993 | 1,078 | |
| 912 | 858 | 979 | 936 | 1,067 | |
| 20.2 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 57.4 | 11.1 | |
| 2.2% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 5.8% | 1.0% | |
| 6.8 | 0.5 | 12.6 | 4.9 | 35.7 | |
| 156 | 153 | 149 | 151 | 152 | |
| 68.2 | 65.4 | 61.5 | 66.8 | 66.4 | |
| 25.6 | −0.1 | 0 | 17.2 | −35.7 | |
| −172 | −218 | −194 | −138 | −208 | |
| – | – | 0.5% | – | −0.3% | |
| −172 | −218 | −193 | −138 | −208 | |
| -0.35 | -0.44 | -0.39 | -0.28 | -0.42 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −19.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,901 | 5,421 | 3,628 | 3,644 | |
| – | minus 21.4% | minus 33.1% | +0.5% | |
| 6,972 | 5,367 | 3,690 | 3,605 | |
| −70.9 | 54.9 | −62.8 | 39.2 | |
| −1.0% | 1.0% | −1.7% | 1.1% | |
| 16.1 | −78.6 | −212 | −283 | |
| 478 | 499 | 308 | 294 | |
| 365 | 325 | 298 | 263 | |
| 17.6 | −2.1 | 68.5 | 56 | |
| −880 | −850 | −811 | −745 | |
| −0.1% | 0.3% | −0.6% | 0.1% | |
| −880 | −847 | −816 | −744 | |
| -1.77 | -1.71 | -1.64 | -1.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 497 | 497 | 497 | 497 | |
| −19,397 | −20,272 | −21,127 | −22,024 | |
| 23,922 | 22,473 | 22,420 | 22,562 | |
| 2,439 | 4,709 | 4,940 | 5,440 | |
| 7,461 | 7,407 | 6,730 | 6,475 | |
| 5,366 | 5,068 | 4,655 | 4,617 | |
| 47.2 | 58.4 | 92.9 | 125 | |
| 20.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 13.9 | 19.1 | 24.6 | 29.3 | |
| 2,013 | 2,261 | 1,958 | 1,703 | |
| 7,461 | 7,407 | 6,730 | 6,475 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 813 | −1,161 | 115 | 419 | |
| −12.6 | −170 | 277 | −126 | |
| −687 | 1,364 | −348 | −266 | |
| 114 | 33.5 | 44.1 | 28 | |
| −44.2 | −36.2 | −79.4 | −242 | |
| 769 | −1,197 | 35.9 | 177 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.