Skip to content
thestock.space

Alpine Housing Development Corporation (BSE: ALPINEHOU) had a P/E of 22.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 15% and 36% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 9.7% and ROE of 6.9%. Debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹168 Cr, ranked 62nd of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹95.02
Day high
₹99.50
Day low
₹95.02
Prev. close
₹100.00
Volume
299

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −27.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 22.6 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +15.2%, profit +36.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.7% vs peer median 10.4%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 5.3×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 6.9%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Real Estate - Development

111 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹168 Cr, #62 of 112 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.41 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹73 Cr · profit ₹7 Cr
Market cap
₹168 Cr
Small cap
P/E
22.6
Industry 22.1
Price to book
1.87
Peers 2.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
6.9%
Peers 11.1%
ROCE
9.7%
Peers 10.4%
Debt to equity
0.16
Debt ₹15 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.28
OPM (TTM)
17.2%
Net margin 10.2%
Sales growth
−1.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+262.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.31
EV/EBITDA 12.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 262.2% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
  • Quarterly sales down 1.4% on a year ago.
  • 38% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Alpine Housing Development Corporation

Alpine Housing Development Corporation Limited engages in the property development, development and construction of commercial and residential projects in India. It offers railway concrete sleepers SG, alloys, and grey iron castings. The company serves homebuyers, commercial property investors, and government agencies. Alpine Housing Development Corporation Limited was founded in 1991 and is based in Bengaluru, India.

Headquarters
Bengaluru
Employees
69
Sector
Real Estate
ISIN
INE840D01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹74.12₹155.90

Today

₹95.02₹99.50
Avg volume (3M)
744
1-year return
minus 27.9%
From 52-week high
minus 37.9%

Peers · Real Estate - Development

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
DLFDLF752.90plus 1.03%1,86,36640.8127.66.3%15.3%0.0111.3%minus 3.8%
LODHALodha Developers1,179.00plus 0.27%1,17,81227.125.218.2%33.1%0.4120.4%minus 3.9%
OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty1,739.00minus 0.13%63,23024.018.816.7%57.5%0.1412.9%minus 2.2%
GODREJPROPGodrej Properties1,809.30minus 0.31%54,50140.4–11.1%−6.5%1.0232.4%minus 20.9%
BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises558.15minus 0.89%18,20525.115.69.8%29.2%0.8318.5%minus 26.2%
ANANTRAJAnant Raj445.45minus 4.41%16,03126.524.110.4%27.8%0.1337.9%minus 27.8%
SOBHASobha1,275.40minus 1.28%13,64271.446.77.4%6.5%0.3316.3%minus 20.2%
ALPINEHOUAlpine Housing Development Corporation96.83minus 3.17%16822.620.49.7%17.2%0.1615.2%minus 27.9%
Median of 7 peers–−0.31%54,50127.124.710.4%27.8%0.3318.5%−20.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
16.51521.719.716.3
15.213.418.51513.2
1.31.63.34.63
7.7%10.4%15.1%23.5%18.7%
−0−0000
0.50.40.40.50.4
0.30.30.30.60.3
−0–−0−0−0
0.50.92.63.52.3
−4.1%20.5%15.6%24.7%16.9%
0.50.72.22.61.9
0.310.401.251.511.12

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+15.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+36.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+36.3%
ROE
6.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
47.754.955.472.9
–+15.1%+0.9%+31.6%
43.150.449.865
4.64.55.67.8
9.7%8.2%10.1%10.8%
12.63.72.8
2.222.11.7
0.811.11.5
000−0
2.84.16.27.4
14.5%15.7%18.2%19.1%
2.43.45.16
–+44.1%+47.9%+18.7%
1.371.982.923.47

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
17.317.317.317.3
58.66266.272.3
21.616.914.414.6
48.144.248.469.8
146140146174
11.516.116.922.4
6.46.46.28.5
1.20.50.80.8
0.82.93.822.4
126115119120
146140146174

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
20.812.46.723.4
0.1−3.9−1.2−3.1
−22.4−6.4−4.6−1.6
−1.42.20.918.6
–−3.9−0.6−3.4
20.88.56.120

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you