As of 6 Nov 2026, Amarjothi Spinning Mills trades at 7.7× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 17.1×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 2.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 2.6%; its ROCE of 8.3% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. Debt is 0.30× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹99 Cr, ranked 121st of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 66% over the past year.
- ₹146.80
- ₹146.80
- ₹146.34
- ₹147.07
- 11
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+66.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.7 vs industry 17.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.0%, profit −2.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.3% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.30× equity, interest covered 3.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹99 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.7
- Industry 17.1
- Price to book
- 0.47
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 1.50%
- ROE
- 5.1%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 8.3%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- Debt ₹62 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹19.08
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.5%
- Net margin 3.9%
- Sales growth
- +43.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +24.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.37
- EV/EBITDA 3.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 24.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 43.9% on a year ago.
- P/E of 7.7 against an industry P/E of 17.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
About Amarjothi Spinning Mills
Amarjothi Spinning Mills Limited manufactures and processes yarns and fibers in India. The company provides cotton, viscose, polyester, slub, neps, fancy, grindle, and cut thread melange yarn. It generates wind power through windmills. Amarjothi Spinning Mills Limited was incorporated in 1987 and is based in Tirupur, India.
- Headquarters
- Tirupur
- Employees
- 241
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE484D01012
- Website
- amarjothi.net
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 66.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 11.8%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 17.1 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.93% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.90% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.10% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.30% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.23% | minus 3.9% |
| AMARJOTHIAmarjothi Spinning Mills | 146.34 | minus 0.50% | 99 | 7.7 | 0.47 | 8.3% | 5.1% | 12.5% | 2.0% | −2.6% | 1.50% | plus 66.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.90% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.5 | 47 | 28.1 | 94.5 | 75.6 | |
| 45.3 | 40.3 | 23 | 84.1 | 67.3 | |
| 7.2 | 6.7 | 5.2 | 10.4 | 8.3 | |
| 13.7% | 14.3% | 18.4% | 11.0% | 11.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 2.3 | |
| 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | |
| 3.3 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 6.7 | 3.9 | |
| 20.3% | 20.3% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 17.5% | |
| 2.6 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 5.5 | 3.2 | |
| 3.85 | 3.95 | 2.13 | 8.22 | 4.78 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −2.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −2.6%
- ROE
- 5.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 209 | 202 | 229 | 222 | |
| – | minus 3.3% | +13.6% | minus 3.4% | |
| 177 | 173 | 198 | 192 | |
| 31.4 | 28.9 | 31.8 | 29.6 | |
| 15.0% | 14.3% | 13.9% | 13.3% | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 6.5 | 6.8 | 7.9 | 7.7 | |
| 8.8 | 8.3 | 8.4 | 8.2 | |
| 0.2 | – | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 16.5 | 14.4 | 16.6 | 15.1 | |
| 36.2% | 43.2% | 31.6% | 36.8% | |
| 10.3 | 8.2 | 11.3 | 9.5 | |
| – | minus 20.5% | +38.7% | minus 16.1% | |
| 15.25 | 12.12 | 16.81 | 14.11 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.8 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 6.8 | |
| 170 | 187 | 185 | 193 | |
| 62.8 | 65.3 | 52.1 | 56 | |
| 30.1 | 54.6 | 32.2 | 53.8 | |
| 270 | 313 | 276 | 309 | |
| 152 | 147 | 128 | 127 | |
| 5 | 5 | 4.9 | 4.9 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2.2 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 4.8 | |
| 109 | 160 | 138 | 172 | |
| 270 | 313 | 276 | 309 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.2 | 8.5 | 14.1 | 8.8 | |
| 10.3 | −3.9 | 11.6 | −2.9 | |
| −44.2 | −5.7 | −22.6 | −5.3 | |
| 0.3 | −1.1 | 3.1 | 0.6 | |
| −2.7 | −2.7 | −0.7 | −3.4 | |
| 31.5 | 5.8 | 13.4 | 5.4 | |
| −1.5 | −1.5 | −1.5 | −1.5 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.