As of 6 Nov 2026, Ansal Properties & Infrastructure is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹1,212 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹3.13, 31% below its 52-week high. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹451 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹49 Cr, ranked 79th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹3.15
- ₹3.19
- ₹3.13
- ₹3.19
- 14.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.5% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹49 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- −0.03
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹451 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹10.79
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- −628.6%
- Net margin −159.2%
- Sales growth
- −3.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.06
- EV/EBITDA −0.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 3 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 3.3% on a year ago.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.3×.
About Ansal Properties & Infrastructure
Ansal Properties & Infrastructure Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the real estate development business in India. It develops Hi-Tech and integrated townships, group housings, malls, shopping complexes, and clubs, as well as other mixed-use and standalone developments in the residential, commercial, retail, and hospitality segments. The company was incorporated in 1967 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE436A01026
- Website
- ansalapi.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 23.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.6%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| ANSALAPIAnsal Properties & Infrastructure | 3.13 | minus 1.88% | 49 | – | 99.7 | – | −628.6% | – | – | minus 23.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 678 | 660 | 524 | |
| – | minus 2.6% | minus 20.6% | |
| 663 | 1,049 | 518 | |
| 15.4 | −388 | 5.7 | |
| 2.3% | −58.8% | 1.1% | |
| 30.6 | 44.9 | 6.4 | |
| 106 | 28.4 | 18.6 | |
| 24.7 | 29.4 | 32.8 | |
| −30.6 | −43.7 | −4.9 | |
| −115 | −445 | −44.2 | |
| 8.4% | 4.9% | −5.1% | |
| −81.9 | −423 | −43.9 | |
| -5.20 | -26.89 | -2.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 78.7 | 78.7 | 78.7 | |
| −336 | −686 | −731 | |
| 856 | 625 | 556 | |
| 6,425 | 6,302 | 6,010 | |
| 7,024 | 6,319 | 5,914 | |
| 773 | 771 | 746 | |
| 269 | 205 | 213 | |
| 35.8 | 36.3 | 17.8 | |
| 44.7 | 47.3 | 38.4 | |
| 5,901 | 5,260 | 4,899 | |
| 7,024 | 6,319 | 5,914 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 254 | 359 | 83.8 | |
| −139 | 59.5 | 10.5 | |
| −117 | −400 | −92.4 | |
| −1.5 | 17.9 | 2 | |
| −138 | −1.2 | −0.5 | |
| 117 | 358 | 83.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.