On 6 Nov 2026, Ansal Buildwell was priced at ₹87.94, or 14.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.7% is the lowest among the 7 largest Real Estate (Development) peers, and sales grew 4.5% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹65 Cr, ranked 76th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares rose 20% over the past year.
- ₹83.00
- ₹90.00
- ₹83.00
- ₹83.15
- 910
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+20.5% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.2 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.7% vs peer median 10.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.38× equity, interest covered 2.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹65 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.2
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 0.50
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.6%
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- 5.7%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- Debt ₹49 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.21
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.1%
- Net margin 9.5%
- Sales growth
- +77.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +293.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.35
- EV/EBITDA 7.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 293.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 77.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 14.2 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.6%.
- Interest coverage of only 1.8×.
About Ansal Buildwell
Ansal Buildwell Limited promotes, constructs, and develops real estate properties in India. Its real estate portfolio includes high-rise commercial and residential complexes; environmental upgradation projects, farmlands, engineering projects, schools, technical and professional institutes, industrial estates; and integrated townships, residential and commercial complexes, multi-storeyed buildings, flats, houses, apartments, etc. The company undertakes…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 162
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE030C01015
- Website
- ansalabl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 20.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.2%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| ANSALBUAnsal Buildwell | 87.94 | plus 5.76% | 65 | 14.2 | 13.6 | 5.7% | 20.1% | 0.38 | 4.5% | plus 20.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.8 | 15.8 | 1.7 | 13.1 | 17.4 | |
| 6.3 | 9 | 6.1 | 10.8 | 12.4 | |
| 3.5 | 6.8 | −4.4 | 2.3 | 5 | |
| 35.9% | 43.0% | −266.9% | 17.7% | 28.6% | |
| 0 | 1 | 0.8 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1 | 1.6 | 1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 1.7 | 6.1 | −5.2 | 0.1 | 3.3 | |
| 28.5% | 27.8% | 26.3% | 599.8% | 24.1% | |
| 1.3 | 4.7 | −3.6 | −1.5 | 5.1 | |
| 1.74 | 6.31 | -4.90 | -2.05 | 6.85 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.5%
- ROE
- 2.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.7 | 41.4 | 48.9 | 37.3 | |
| – | +26.6% | +18.2% | minus 23.8% | |
| 29.1 | 21.9 | 34 | 29.1 | |
| 3.6 | 19.5 | 14.8 | 8.1 | |
| 11.0% | 47.2% | 30.4% | 21.8% | |
| 2 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 3.6 | |
| 3.5 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 4.6 | |
| 0.9 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.5 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 1.2 | 15.3 | 11.8 | 4.7 | |
| 195.6% | 36.9% | 51.3% | 29.2% | |
| −2.8 | 14.5 | 5.7 | 3.3 | |
| – | – | minus 60.4% | minus 42.1% | |
| -3.82 | 19.65 | 7.77 | 4.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.4 | 7.4 | 7.4 | 7.4 | |
| 102 | 115 | 122 | 123 | |
| 32.6 | 32 | 42 | 49.3 | |
| 333 | 363 | 362 | 373 | |
| 475 | 518 | 534 | 552 | |
| 4.9 | 3.3 | 7 | 4.7 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 2.2 | 17.2 | 3.4 | 3.6 | |
| 468 | 497 | 524 | 544 | |
| 475 | 518 | 534 | 552 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 20 | −3.8 | 1.2 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −14.1 | −2.9 | |
| −1.6 | −3.4 | 4.4 | 3 | |
| −1.3 | 16.3 | −13.6 | 1.3 | |
| −0.9 | −0.7 | −6 | −0.2 | |
| −0.3 | 19.3 | −9.9 | 1 | |
| – | – | −0.7 | −0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 3.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.