Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Anupam Rasayan India trades at 63.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 7.3% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales grew 14% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 2.0%. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.41× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13,266 Cr, ranked 16th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 7.1% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,154.00
Day high
₹1,169.90
Day low
₹1,149.00
Prev. close
₹1,151.80
Volume
3.1 L

Health check

3 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +7.1% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 63.8 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +14.1%, profit −2.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 7.3% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.41× equity, interest covered 2.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.5%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹13,266 Cr, #16 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2,535 Cr · profit ₹175 Cr
Market cap
₹13,266 Cr
Small cap
P/E
63.8
Industry 22.1
Price to book
3.98
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.13%
ROE
5.5%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
7.3%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.41
Debt ₹1,913 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹18.27
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
24.1%
Net margin 6.9%
Sales growth
+34.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+13.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
5.23
EV/EBITDA 34.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 34.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.5%.
  • P/E of 63.8 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Anupam Rasayan India

Anupam Rasayan India Ltd engages in the custom synthesis and manufacturing of specialty chemicals in India, Europe, Japan, Singapore, China, North America, and internationally. It operates through two segments, Life Science related Specialty Chemicals and Performance Material. The company offers life science related specialty chemicals, such as agro intermediates and agro active ingredients for the agrochemicals industry; anti-bacterial and ultraviolet…

Headquarters
Surat
Employees
2,501
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE930P01018

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,059.10₹1,415.00

Today

₹1,149.00₹1,169.90
Avg volume (3M)
4.3 L
1-year return
plus 7.1%
From 52-week high
minus 17.7%

Analyst consensus

6 analysts
No consensusMean target ₹1,282.50 plus 10.1%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹1,020.00High ₹1,700.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
ANURASAnupam Rasayan India1,165.20plus 1.16%13,26663.827.37.3%24.1%0.4114.1%plus 7.1%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
500486512636655
–––+27.1%+34.8%
356362385498493
144124127137162
28.9%25.6%24.9%21.6%24.8%
5.54.92.13.412.6
31.235.735.241.949.2
30.730.734.542.756.1
88.162.96056.169.7
28.6%22.9%−1.1%0.1%26.5%
44.6344942.738.6
–––minus 4.3%+13.5%
4.063.104.313.753.39

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−2.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−4.6%
ROE
5.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,5631,4431,4022,321
–minus 7.7%minus 2.8%+65.5%
1,1311,0611,0011,781
431381402540
27.6%26.4%28.6%23.3%
−10.58.5−2.3−4.8
48.979.4102142
71.179.7102140
6.811.22.70.5
308242198254
29.5%30.7%19.1%12.7%
18112993.3170
–minus 28.9%minus 27.4%+82.2%
17.4011.878.5015.09

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
107110110114
2,2652,6512,7403,188
8221,0691,3821,898
5847721,0362,813
3,7784,6025,2698,013
1,4302,0912,4103,395
150734372415
2.323.39.1
616348121400
1,5801,4272,3633,793
3,7784,6025,2698,013

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
29259−30.1334
−523−392−330−820
371395223621
14062−137135
−221−716−410−555
71.3−657−440−221
−24.6−26.3−13.4−15.2

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.0% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you