On 6 Nov 2026, Apcotex Industries was priced at ₹484.65, or 14.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 10% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 2.1%, with ROCE of 21% and ROE of 26%. Debt is 0.20× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,513 Cr, ranked 53rd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 38% over the past year.
- ₹492.00
- ₹492.00
- ₹474.15
- ₹489.80
- 52.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+38.0% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 14.7 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +10.1%, profit −2.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 21.0% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 14.7×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
32% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,513 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.7
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 3.52
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 1.65%
- ROE
- 26.4%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 21.0%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹141 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹32.93
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.6%
- Net margin 9.7%
- Sales growth
- +48.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +37.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.43
- EV/EBITDA 9.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 26.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 21.0%.
- Quarterly profit up 37.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 48.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 14.7 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
Risks to check
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Apcotex Industries
Apcotex Industries Limited manufactures and sells specialty emulsion polymers in India and internationally. The company offers synthetic rubber products, including nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR), NBR-PVC polyblends, high styrene rubber (HSR), and powdered nitrile butadiene rubber (PNBR); synthetic latexes, such as styrene-butadiene latex, nitrile latex, vinyl pyridine latex, pure acrylic and styrene acrylic latex, specialty NBR latex, XSB latex, and XNB…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 616
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE116A01032
- Website
- apcotex.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 38.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.9%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| APCOTEXINDApcotex Industries | 484.65 | minus 1.05% | 2,513 | 14.7 | 13.9 | 21.0% | 15.6% | 0.20 | 10.1% | plus 38.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 337 | 331 | 398 | 526 | 499 | |
| 296 | 288 | 343 | 409 | 441 | |
| 40.6 | 43.5 | 54.7 | 117 | 58.3 | |
| 12.1% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 22.3% | 11.7% | |
| 4.6 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 2.8 | 4.5 | |
| 3 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.6 | |
| 12 | 12.3 | 14 | 13.1 | 12.8 | |
| 5.8 | −4.8 | – | – | – | |
| 36 | 27.5 | 45 | 105 | 47.5 | |
| 29.7% | 19.4% | 22.8% | 24.6% | 26.7% | |
| 25.3 | 22.2 | 34.7 | 78.9 | 34.8 | |
| 4.88 | 4.28 | 6.70 | 15.23 | 6.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −2.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −2.1%
- ROE
- 26.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,069 | 1,113 | 1,378 | 1,427 | |
| – | +4.1% | +23.7% | +3.6% | |
| 911 | 999 | 1,253 | 1,243 | |
| 159 | 114 | 125 | 183 | |
| 14.8% | 10.2% | 9.1% | 12.9% | |
| 5.6 | 5.6 | 7.3 | 12.3 | |
| 4.5 | 14.8 | 16.2 | 9.8 | |
| 15.2 | 31.5 | 41.6 | 49.6 | |
| 1 | 1.3 | 2 | −1.6 | |
| 146 | 74.5 | 76.2 | 135 | |
| 25.8% | 27.7% | 29.1% | 24.8% | |
| 108 | 53.9 | 54.1 | 101 | |
| – | minus 50.1% | +0.3% | +87.6% | |
| 20.82 | 10.39 | 10.43 | 19.56 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.4 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 10.4 | |
| 466 | 511 | 543 | 611 | |
| 152 | 188 | 189 | 96.4 | |
| 176 | 212 | 256 | 269 | |
| 803 | 922 | 999 | 986 | |
| 396 | 392 | 396 | 374 | |
| 12.3 | 7.9 | 11.9 | 11.3 | |
| 73.2 | 88.7 | 83.4 | 94.9 | |
| 30.2 | 37.7 | 49.2 | 54.3 | |
| 292 | 396 | 458 | 452 | |
| 803 | 922 | 999 | 986 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | 40.2 | 84.7 | 203 | |
| −179 | −19.6 | −28.7 | −57.4 | |
| 70.8 | −13 | −44.5 | −141 | |
| 12.8 | 7.6 | 11.5 | 5.1 | |
| −187 | −27.8 | −50 | −44.5 | |
| −65.6 | 12.4 | 34.8 | 159 | |
| −25.8 | −28.2 | −28.2 | −36.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters58.23%
- Public41.77%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 58.23% | 41.77% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 58.23% | 41.77% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 58.23% | 41.77% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 58.23% | 41.77% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 58.23% | 41.77% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.