Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Arvee Laboratories (India) was priced at ₹227.46, or 61.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 20% and 15% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 7.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹251 Cr, ranked 120th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 36% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹206.01
Day high
₹227.46
Day low
₹206.01
Prev. close
₹216.63
Volume
10.7K

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +35.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 61.8 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −19.9%, profit −15.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 7.2% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 61.8 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹251 Cr, #120 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹63 Cr · profit ₹7 Cr
Market cap
₹251 Cr
Small cap
P/E
61.8
Industry 22.1
Price to book
6.59
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
19.0%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
7.2%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.03
Debt ₹1.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.68
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
13.0%
Net margin 10.5%
Sales growth
+130.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+901.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.99
EV/EBITDA 27.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 19.0%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 901.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 130.3% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 61.8 against an industry P/E of 22.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Arvee Laboratories (India)

Arvee Laboratories (India) Ltd. manufactures and sells various specialized chemicals in India. The company offers polymer modifiers, including dimethyl 5-sodiosulfoisophthalate, 5-sulfoisophthalic acid mono sodium salt, 5-sulfoisophthalic acid mono lithium salt, and 5-sodiosulfo-bis-(ß-hydroxyethyl)-isophthalate; and contrast media intermediates, such as 5-nitroisophthalic acid, dimethyl 5-nitroisophthalate, monomethyl 5-nitroisophthalate,…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
57
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE006Z01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹129.11₹290.78

Today

₹206.01₹227.46
Avg volume (3M)
17.2K
1-year return
plus 35.6%
From 52-week high
minus 21.8%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
ARVEEArvee Laboratories (India)227.46plus 5.00%25161.877.97.2%13.0%0.03−19.9%plus 35.6%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
7.53.59.810.817.2
7.13.38.29.714.7
0.30.11.61.12.5
4.6%3.7%16.6%10.2%14.5%
0.20.20.10.10.2
000.10.10.1
0.30.30.30.30.3
0.201.40.92.3
2.9%1.9%−31.2%39.1%26.0%
0.201.80.51.7
0.150.011.660.471.54

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−19.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−15.0%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−15.1%
ROE
19.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
61.330.338.431.4
–minus 50.5%+26.7%minus 18.2%
5427.434.828.2
7.333.63.2
11.9%9.8%9.4%10.1%
1.20.50.40.5
0.30.20.20.2
2.11.51.21.2
−00.10.10.1
6.21.82.92.4
33.2%42.5%25.2%−3.9%
4.11.12.12.5
–minus 74.5%+104.1%+17.7%
3.740.951.952.29

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11111111
1718.120.222.8
1111.1
9.68.45.38
38.738.637.642.9
14.215.31617.6
1.52.60.70.9
2.35.71.10
0.91.94.93.3
19.713.114.921.1
38.738.637.642.9

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.93.7−0.2−0.1
−1.3−2.2−1.30.5
−2.4−0.2−0.1−0.2
−0.71.3−1.60.2
−1.5−2.6−1.9−2.8
1.41.1−2.1−3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you