As of 6 Nov 2026, Ashish Polyplast trades at 20.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 2.2% and 12% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 3.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. Debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8.82 Cr, ranked 197th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹25.95
- ₹25.95
- ₹25.95
- ₹25.95
- 14
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−27.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 20.6 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −2.2%, profit −11.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.8% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 3.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8.82 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.6
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.14
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.5%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 3.8%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹1.81 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.26
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.5%
- Net margin 3.7%
- Sales growth
- −8.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +75.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.59
- EV/EBITDA 17.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 75.3% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.5%.
- Quarterly sales down 8.4% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Ashish Polyplast
Ashish Polyplast Limited manufactures and sells PVC pipes and sheets in India. The company offers air and pneumatic, water, welding, fire, car washing, and super and power spray hose pipes; PVC medium and heavy-duty suction, and delivery hose pipes; and oil, duct, and non-toxic hose pipes. It offers its products under RealOn, A-ONE, and SUPER brands. The company's products have applications in agriculture, manufacturing and construction, mining and…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 17
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE831C01016
- Website
- ashishpolyplast.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 27.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.7%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| ASHISHPOAshish Polyplast | 25.95 | 0.00% | 9 | 20.6 | 18.0 | 3.8% | 3.5% | 0.24 | −2.2% | minus 27.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 4 | 3.4 | |
| 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 3.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 3.2% | 2.8% | 5.5% | 2.6% | 3.2% | |
| 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.4 | – | |
| 0.5 | −0.1 | 0.2 | −0.4 | 0.6 | |
| 19.4% | 33.1% | 22.0% | 12.2% | −5.9% | |
| 0.4 | −0.1 | 0.2 | −0.3 | 0.7 | |
| 1.15 | -0.21 | 0.45 | -1.00 | 2.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −11.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −12.1%
- ROE
- 7.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 15.9 | 16 | 15 | |
| – | minus 0.6% | +0.5% | minus 6.2% | |
| 15.4 | 15.3 | 15.4 | 14.5 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.6% | |
| 0 | 0.7 | 0 | −0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | – | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 0.3 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 27.6% | 13.7% | 34.9% | 29.5% | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| – | +344.6% | minus 70.6% | minus 47.4% | |
| 0.56 | 2.48 | 0.73 | 0.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | |
| 2.2 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.4 | |
| 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.5 | |
| 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | |
| 8 | 8.2 | 8.1 | 9.5 | |
| 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.7 | |
| 1.4 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 3.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 3.6 | 3 | 2.5 | 2.8 | |
| 8 | 8.2 | 8.1 | 9.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |
| −0.8 | −0 | −1 | −1.2 | |
| 0.4 | −1.3 | −0.2 | 1.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | −0.5 | 0.3 | |
| −0.8 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.7 | |
| −0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | −0.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.