Ashnoor Textile Mills (BSE: ASHNOOR) had a P/E of 5.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.0×. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 9.4%, and sales fell 14% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 11%. Debt is 0.59× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹78 Cr, ranked 134th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares rose 11% over the past year.
- ₹48.65
- ₹51.40
- ₹47.00
- ₹51.70
- 7.3K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+10.9% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.7 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −13.7%, profit +11.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.8% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.59× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly sales down 14.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹78 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.7
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 0.82
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.4%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 12.8%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.59
- Debt ₹56 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.64
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.1%
- Net margin 12.7%
- Sales growth
- −14.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +113.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.72
- EV/EBITDA 5.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 113.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 5.7 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 14.2% on a year ago.
About Ashnoor Textile Mills
Ashnoor Textile Mills Limited manufactures and sells terry towels in India and internationally. The company offers institutional white, colored, beach, pool, embroidered, kitchen, recycled yarn, and zero twist towels, as well as bamboo cotton and bath rugs. It serves hotels, hospitality chains, and institutions, as well as distributors. The company exports its products to the United States. Ashnoor Textile Mills Limited was incorporated in 1984 and is…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 265
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE372I01018
- Website
- ashnoortex.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 10.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.2%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| ASHNOORAshnoor Textile Mills | 49.01 | minus 5.20% | 78 | 5.7 | 0.82 | 12.8% | 9.4% | 14.2% | −13.7% | 11.5% | 0.00% | plus 10.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39.8 | 29.5 | 18.5 | 25.8 | 34.2 | |
| 33.1 | 24.7 | 19.5 | 23.5 | 28.2 | |
| 6.7 | 4.8 | −1 | 2.3 | 6 | |
| 16.9% | 16.2% | −5.3% | 8.8% | 17.4% | |
| 2.2 | 0.4 | 3.9 | −0.4 | 8.3 | |
| 1.3 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | −0.4 | 1.5 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | – | |
| 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 11.9 | |
| 24.9% | 32.1% | −0.3% | −8.1% | 16.5% | |
| 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 9.9 | |
| 2.91 | 1.14 | 0.35 | 0.93 | 6.22 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −13.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +9.3%
- ROE
- 9.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 169 | 120 | 176 | 109 | |
| – | minus 28.9% | +46.2% | minus 38.3% | |
| 154 | 108 | 152 | 92.6 | |
| 15.4 | 12.4 | 23.9 | 16.1 | |
| 9.1% | 10.3% | 13.6% | 14.8% | |
| −0 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.9 | |
| 3.4 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 3.9 | |
| 3.9 | 4.3 | 4.2 | 3.9 | |
| 0.1 | 5.9 | 4.2 | 0.6 | |
| 8 | 9.7 | 20.5 | 10.8 | |
| 23.9% | 23.5% | 22.1% | 21.2% | |
| 6.1 | 7.4 | 16 | 8.5 | |
| – | +21.4% | +114.6% | minus 46.9% | |
| 4.07 | 4.95 | 10.02 | 5.32 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.7 | 12.7 | 15.9 | 15.9 | |
| 43.9 | 51.3 | 70.5 | 78.9 | |
| 70.9 | 75.6 | 63.6 | 55.5 | |
| 10.7 | 16.5 | 17 | 13.9 | |
| 138 | 156 | 167 | 164 | |
| 42.9 | 40.1 | 38 | 34 | |
| 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | |
| 16.6 | 29.9 | 34.1 | 53.4 | |
| 77.9 | 85.2 | 93.6 | 76.4 | |
| 138 | 156 | 167 | 164 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.3 | 10.5 | 12.4 | 28.5 | |
| −23.9 | −14.4 | −9.7 | −20.4 | |
| −26.8 | 4.7 | −5.7 | −8.1 | |
| −5.4 | 0.9 | −2.9 | 0 | |
| −9.6 | −1.6 | −2.3 | −0.5 | |
| 35.7 | 8.9 | 10.2 | 28 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.