ASM Technologies (BSE: ASMTEC) had a P/E of 126.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 34% and 85% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 24% and ROE of 26%. Debt is 0.42× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,096 Cr, ranked 20th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares rose 64% over the past year.
- ₹6,190.00
- ₹6,569.00
- ₹6,010.00
- ₹6,294.15
- 22.3K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+64.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 126.4 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +33.8%, profit +85.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 23.8% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.42× equity, interest covered 10.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 126.4 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,096 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 126.4
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 29.63
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 0.34%
- ROE
- 25.7%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 23.8%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.42
- Debt ₹128 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹49.34
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.1%
- Net margin 11.9%
- Sales growth
- +61.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +72.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 15.04
- EV/EBITDA 79.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 23.8%.
- Quarterly profit up 72.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 61.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 126.4 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
About ASM Technologies
ASM Technologies Limited provides consulting and product development services in India and internationally. The company offers automation solutions, including robot based automation, mechatronics, image based, overall system automation, and automated line solutions, as well as controller panel and related hardware/firmware development, and electrical/cable harnessing; digital engineering services, such as electrical and electronics, simulation, mechanical…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 2,343
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE867C01010
- Website
- asmltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.5K
- 1-year return
- plus 64.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.0%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| ASMTECASM Technologies | 6,235.10 | minus 0.94% | 9,096 | 126.4 | 29.63 | 23.8% | 25.7% | 20.1% | 33.8% | 85.3% | 0.34% | plus 64.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123 | 154 | 116 | 135 | 199 | |
| 97.2 | 124 | 96.4 | 110 | 153 | |
| 25.7 | 30.5 | 19.6 | 25.3 | 46.2 | |
| 20.9% | 19.7% | 16.9% | 18.7% | 23.2% | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 1.6 | |
| 2.5 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 3.7 | |
| 2.9 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 5 | |
| – | – | −2.5 | 0.9 | – | |
| 21.4 | 26.4 | 13.1 | 23.3 | 39 | |
| 27.2% | 27.5% | 28.8% | 28.1% | 31.2% | |
| 15.6 | 19.1 | 9.3 | 16.8 | 26.8 | |
| 10.67 | 13.09 | 6.38 | 11.48 | 18.39 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +33.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +85.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +76.6%
- ROE
- 25.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 220 | 202 | 289 | 529 | |
| – | minus 8.5% | +43.2% | +83.0% | |
| 199 | 193 | 239 | 427 | |
| 21.9 | 8.6 | 49.4 | 101 | |
| 9.9% | 4.3% | 17.1% | 19.2% | |
| 4.4 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 4.7 | |
| 6.9 | 9.9 | 11.2 | 8.5 | |
| 8.5 | 11.3 | 9.9 | 14 | |
| 0.5 | −1.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | |
| 11.4 | −10.6 | 34.1 | 84.1 | |
| 37.1% | 32.8% | 26.6% | 27.8% | |
| 9.6 | −4.3 | 26.2 | 60.8 | |
| – | minus 145.1% | – | +131.7% | |
| 9.27 | -6.62 | 17.30 | 51.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.3 | 11.8 | 11.9 | 14.6 | |
| 61.4 | 130 | 153 | 292 | |
| 74.1 | 82.4 | 86.3 | 128 | |
| 22.8 | 15.1 | 39 | 68.2 | |
| 169 | 239 | 290 | 503 | |
| 32.3 | 29.9 | 49.3 | 99.2 | |
| 1 | – | – | 6.7 | |
| 15.1 | 16.1 | 16.7 | 20.3 | |
| 20.6 | 16.8 | 22.4 | 94.1 | |
| 99.7 | 176 | 202 | 283 | |
| 169 | 239 | 290 | 503 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.2 | −0.6 | −23.5 | 68 | |
| −25.1 | −65.8 | 32.7 | −166 | |
| 4 | 67.6 | −9.1 | 102 | |
| −0.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 3.8 | |
| −19.5 | −2.8 | −26.6 | −93.2 | |
| 0.7 | −3.4 | −50.1 | −25.1 | |
| −5.6 | −4.5 | −2.3 | −10.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.