As of 6 Nov 2026, Assam Entrade trades at 63.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.4×. Its ROCE of 4.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Capital Markets peers, and sales and net profit grew 5.3% and 9.9% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹120 Cr, ranked 77th of 219 Capital Markets companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.8% over the past year.
- ₹850.00
- ₹916.65
- ₹830.00
- ₹873.00
- 129
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+2.8% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +5.3%, profit +9.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.5% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹120 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 63.4
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 1.78
- Peers 4.53
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.0%
- Peers 18.9%
- ROCE
- 4.5%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹2.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.10
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −17.0%
- Net margin 13.0%
- Sales growth
- +101.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −18.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 8.20
- EV/EBITDA 37.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 101.2% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 18.1% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 63.4 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- Interest coverage of only −8.7×.
About Assam Entrade
Assam Entrade Limited operates as a non-banking financial company in India. The company trades in shares and securities, mutual fund units, debentures, and bonds; offers loans and advances; and develops integrated residential townships. It is also involved in the real estate activities, as well as acts as a real estate agent. The company serves body corporates, individuals, and other entities. Assam Entrade Limited was founded in 1985 and is based in…
- Headquarters
- Kanpur
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE165G01010
- Website
- assamentrade.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 12
- 1-year return
- plus 2.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.5%
Peers · Capital Markets
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWWBillionbrains Garage Ventures | 215.08 | minus 3.93% | 1,33,585 | 50.3 | 13.78 | 29.3% | 21.6% | 62.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.8% |
| MOTILALOFSMotilal Oswal Financial Services | 1,102.00 | plus 0.64% | 66,448 | 25.0 | 4.27 | 18.1% | 18.9% | 52.4% | 29.0% | 26.1% | 0.54% | plus 11.1% |
| AIILAuthum Investment & Infrastructure | 570.05 | plus 0.08% | 48,410 | 27.6 | 3.29 | 15.2% | 13.1% | 74.0% | 44.4% | −23.5% | 0.00% | minus 0.7% |
| ANGELONEAngel One | 331.00 | plus 1.49% | 30,290 | 26.8 | 4.53 | 26.9% | 18.4% | 39.7% | 20.3% | 0.9% | 1.95% | plus 29.5% |
| CDSLCentral Depository Services (India) | 1,331.40 | minus 0.19% | 27,826 | 55.1 | 14.03 | 29.7% | 26.4% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 18.2% | 0.96% | minus 13.3% |
| CHOICEINChoice International | 748.20 | minus 0.09% | 16,668 | 62.9 | 8.90 | 17.6% | 15.8% | 35.3% | 42.2% | 53.6% | 0.00% | minus 7.4% |
| IIFLCAPSIIFL Capital Services | 349.80 | plus 0.13% | 13,036 | 18.8 | 3.15 | 22.1% | 19.5% | 36.1% | 19.9% | 30.9% | 0.86% | plus 4.1% |
| ASSAMENTAssam Entrade | 830.00 | minus 4.93% | 120 | 63.4 | 1.78 | 4.5% | 3.0% | −17.0% | 5.3% | 9.9% | 0.00% | plus 2.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 30,290 | 27.6 | 4.53 | 22.1% | 18.9% | 51.3% | 28.2% | 22.2% | 0.54% | 4.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 2 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 3.3 | |
| 1.2 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 2.3 | 3.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | −1.5 | −0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 26.0% | 3.1% | −66.4% | −12.9% | 3.0% | |
| 0.3 | 0 | 4.6 | −0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | −0 | 3 | −0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 22.7% | 1.9% | 20.5% | −56.1% | 27.5% | |
| 0.5 | −0 | 2.4 | −0.9 | 0.4 | |
| 3.36 | -0.04 | 16.72 | -6.33 | 2.75 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +9.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +9.9%
- ROE
- 3.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.4 | 7.4 | 7.7 | 7.4 | |
| – | +16.6% | +3.7% | minus 3.4% | |
| 5 | 4.7 | 8.5 | 9.3 | |
| 1.3 | 2.7 | −0.8 | −1.9 | |
| 21.2% | 36.5% | −9.9% | −25.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.9 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | −0 | 4.3 | 4.6 | |
| 1.2 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 3.1 | |
| −25.2% | 44.3% | 25.7% | 35.6% | |
| 1.5 | 1.3 | 3 | 2 | |
| – | minus 10.2% | +126.2% | minus 34.7% | |
| 10.34 | 9.29 | 21.01 | 13.71 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 56.3 | 60.8 | 63.8 | 65.8 | |
| 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 6.7 | 3.7 | 5.4 | 3.3 | |
| 66.3 | 65.9 | 70.7 | 72.5 | |
| 3.6 | 3.5 | 7.7 | 7.8 | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 5.6 | 5.8 | |
| 17.8 | 17.9 | 23.3 | 24.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 43.3 | 42.6 | 33.5 | 33.7 | |
| 66.3 | 65.9 | 70.7 | 72.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −4.6 | 2 | −0.1 | −2.1 | |
| 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.8 | −1.8 | 0 | 2 | |
| −1.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| −4.6 | 2 | −0.1 | −2.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.