Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Atul was priced at ₹5,232.50, or 20.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit grew 4.9% and 9.7% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15,381 Cr, ranked 14th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹5,260.00
Day high
₹5,260.00
Day low
₹5,134.00
Prev. close
₹5,260.00
Volume
35.2K

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −10.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 20.0 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +4.9%, profit +9.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 13.5% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly profit down 13.1% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹15,381 Cr, #14 of 204 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.27 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹6,969 Cr · profit ₹772 Cr
Market cap
₹15,381 Cr
Small cap
P/E
20.0
Industry 22.1
Price to book
2.34
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
12.4%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
13.5%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.03
Debt ₹169 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹262.19
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
16.8%
Net margin 11.1%
Sales growth
+21.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−13.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.21
EV/EBITDA 11.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 21.0% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 13.1% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Atul

Atul Ltd manufactures and sells chemicals and other chemical products worldwide. The company offers 2 nitro para cresol, 2-methylcyclohexyl acetate, allyl caproate and heptanoate, ambrettolide, anethole, cresol mixture, manganese sulphate monohydrate, ortho cresol and methoxy toluene, phenyl acetic acid, skatole, and sodium sulfite and sulphate, as well as anisic aldehyde, anisyl acetate and alcohol, anisyl propanal, cresidine, cresol, cresyl acetate and…

Headquarters
Valsad
Employees
3,338
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE100A01010

Price range

52 weeks

₹4,995.00₹7,180.00

Today

₹5,134.00₹5,260.00
Avg volume (3M)
38.3K
1-year return
minus 10.8%
From 52-week high
minus 27.1%

Analyst consensus

12 analysts
BuyMean target ₹7,286.17 plus 39.2%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹5,190.00High ₹8,500.00

Next results expected around 22 Jan 2027

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
ATULAtul5,232.50minus 0.52%15,38120.013.313.5%16.8%0.034.9%minus 10.8%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
1,4781,5741,6701,8481,877
1,2431,3271,3891,4541,630
236247281394247
15.9%15.7%16.8%21.3%13.1%
28.139.991.535.449.9
4.53.74.344
8279.879.278.178.1
177203289347214
25.2%19.6%26.9%26.8%26.0%
128161210245156
43.4054.6071.3883.3252.89

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.9%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+9.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+9.8%
ROE
12.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5,3664,6685,5106,203
–minus 13.0%+18.0%+12.6%
4,5544,0274,5915,165
8136419191,038
15.1%13.7%16.7%16.7%
63.245.243.4120
7.710.823.516.2
198243317322
17.718.270.181.1
688451692901
26.3%28.1%28.0%23.4%
514323484678
–minus 37.2%+49.8%+40.1%
174.15109.54164.37230.25

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
29.529.529.529.5
4,6425,0855,5696,193
52.2237202183
1,0441,1251,2011,496
5,7686,4767,0017,900
2,7713,0242,9212,744
1,057287129125
649916900911
2394968781,740
1,0521,7532,1722,381
5,7686,4767,0017,900

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7076676031,023
−469−683−495−895
−25737.5−118−98.5
−20.221.8−9.729.8
−875−504−270−175
−168164333848
−96.1−73.8−58.9−73.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
45.3%
promoters
  • Promoters45.33%
  • Public54.67%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202645.33%54.67%0.00
30 Jun 202645.33%54.67%plus 0.11
31 Mar 202645.22%54.78%0.00
31 Dec 202545.22%54.78%plus 0.01
30 Sep 202545.21%54.79%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you