Austere Systems (BSE: AUSTERE) had a P/E of 7.6× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 17.7×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 13% and 42% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 19% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Information Technology Services peers. Its dividend yield is 3.8%. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹44 Cr, ranked 104th of 126 Information Technology Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹42.41
- ₹42.41
- ₹41.80
- ₹40.00
- 10K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.6 vs industry 17.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +13.2%, profit +41.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.3% vs peer median 27.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 20.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹44 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.6
- Industry 17.7
- Price to book
- 1.25
- Peers 5.20
- Dividend yield
- 3.83%
- ROE
- 19.7%
- Peers 22.9%
- ROCE
- 19.3%
- Peers 27.2%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.47
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.2%
- Net margin 22.6%
- Sales growth
- +4.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −20.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.97
- EV/EBITDA 6.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.7%.
- Dividend yield of 3.83%.
- Net margin of 22.6%.
- P/E of 7.6 against an industry P/E of 17.7.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 20.1% on a year ago.
About Austere Systems
Austere Systems Limited operates as a software development, and information technology (IT) services and solutions company in India. The company offers software development, digital transformation, e-Governance, municipal technology, enterprise applications, mobile applications, data analytics, artificial intelligence, cloud-based solutions, ERP/MIS, workflow automation, IT enabled, and other allied services. The company serves government, healthcare,…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 154
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE104201012
- Website
- austeresystems.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.3%
Peers · Information Technology Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCSTata Consultancy Services | 2,498.50 | plus 0.11% | 9,03,979 | 17.5 | 7.60 | 54.9% | 45.6% | 26.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 1.92% | minus 16.5% |
| INFYInfosys | 1,181.40 | plus 1.20% | 4,78,511 | 15.7 | 4.91 | 39.0% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.40% | minus 20.5% |
| HCLTECHHCL Technologies | 1,440.00 | plus 0.66% | 3,89,754 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 24.6% | 20.8% | 8.7% | 3.9% | 3.33% | minus 6.4% |
| WIPROWipro | 198.00 | minus 0.20% | 1,95,898 | 15.6 | 2.46 | 17.8% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 0.8% | 5.2% | 4.04% | minus 16.6% |
| TECHMTech Mahindra | 1,831.00 | plus 0.46% | 1,79,476 | 29.4 | 5.47 | 19.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 2.2% | −0.1% | 2.79% | plus 29.3% |
| LTMLTM | 4,338.00 | minus 1.25% | 1,28,620 | 24.6 | 4.97 | 25.4% | 21.0% | 17.9% | 8.4% | 4.4% | 1.80% | minus 21.8% |
| PERSISTENTPersistent Systems | 6,053.50 | minus 0.92% | 99,859 | 53.0 | 11.12 | 29.4% | 22.9% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 26.5% | 0.59% | plus 4.3% |
| AUSTEREAustere Systems | 41.80 | plus 4.50% | 44 | 7.6 | 1.25 | 19.3% | 19.7% | 28.2% | 13.2% | 41.7% | 3.83% | minus 26.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.11% | 1,95,898 | 21.3 | 5.20 | 27.2% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 2.79% | −16.5% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +41.7%
- ROE
- 19.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.4 | 18.6 | 18.6 | 22.3 | |
| – | +20.9% | +0.3% | +19.7% | |
| 12.5 | 12.3 | 14.3 | 15.6 | |
| 2.8 | 6.2 | 4.3 | 6.7 | |
| 18.5% | 33.5% | 23.1% | 30.1% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | −0.4 | |
| 2.4 | 5.5 | 3.8 | 6.8 | |
| 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.6% | 26.0% | |
| 1.8 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 5 | |
| – | +134.2% | minus 31.0% | +76.3% | |
| 1.69 | 3.96 | 2.73 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | 7.6 | 10.5 | |
| 4.8 | 9 | 8.5 | 24.5 | |
| 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.5 | – | |
| 3 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 4.5 | |
| 8.6 | 12.2 | 19.6 | 39.6 | |
| 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 2.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 17.7 | |
| 0.6 | 2.8 | 6.9 | 3.7 | |
| 6 | 7.9 | 11.4 | 15.8 | |
| 8.6 | 12.2 | 19.6 | 39.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 3.5 | |
| −1.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −19.7 | |
| 0.8 | −0.4 | 0.3 | 13.3 | |
| −0.3 | 2.2 | 4 | −2.9 | |
| −1.1 | −0.2 | −0.3 | −1.8 | |
| −1.1 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 1.7 | |
| – | – | – | −0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.