AVT Natural Products (AVTNPL) had a P/E of 18.1× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.1×. Sales grew 6.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 5.7%; its ROCE of 16% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers. Debt is 0.20× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,518 Cr, ranked 71st of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 37% over the past year.
- ₹99.51
- ₹100.79
- ₹98.30
- ₹99.51
- 1.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+36.7% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 18.1 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +6.9%, profit −5.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 15.8% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 12.7×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,518 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.1
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 2.71
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.90%
- ROE
- 12.2%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 15.8%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹114 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.50
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.8%
- Net margin 10.2%
- Sales growth
- +82.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +156.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.85
- EV/EBITDA 13.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 156.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 82.2% on a year ago.
About AVT Natural Products
AVT Natural Products Limited engages in the production, trading, and distribution of oleoresins, spices extract, and value-added tea and animal nutritional products in India, Europe, the United States, and internationally. The company offers marigold extracts for eye care, food coloring, and poultry pigmentation; spice oleoresin and oils for food coloring and flavoring; value added teas, such as decaffeinated and instant teas; animal health and nutrition…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 352
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE488D01021
- Website
- avtnatural.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 36.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 8.0%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| AVTNPLAVT Natural Products | 99.65 | plus 0.14% | 1,518 | 18.1 | 16.4 | 15.8% | 13.8% | 0.20 | 6.9% | plus 36.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 132 | 160 | 194 | 226 | 241 | |
| 117 | 145 | 171 | 191 | 201 | |
| 15.9 | 14.9 | 23.1 | 35.7 | 39.9 | |
| 12.0% | 9.3% | 11.9% | 15.8% | 16.6% | |
| 3.9 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 4.5 | |
| 2 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 2.2 | |
| 2.9 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 3.2 | |
| 14.9 | 15.8 | 21.6 | 30.4 | 39 | |
| 18.4% | 15.6% | 19.7% | 27.6% | 20.4% | |
| 12.1 | 13.3 | 17.4 | 22 | 31.1 | |
| 0.80 | 0.87 | 1.14 | 1.45 | 2.04 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −5.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −5.7%
- ROE
- 12.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 582 | 517 | 556 | 711 | |
| – | minus 11.1% | +7.5% | +27.9% | |
| 461 | 437 | 481 | 621 | |
| 121 | 79.9 | 74.7 | 90.5 | |
| 20.8% | 15.4% | 13.4% | 12.7% | |
| −2 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 5.2 | |
| 3.1 | 5.1 | 7.7 | 7.1 | |
| 13.4 | 13.9 | 13.9 | 11.4 | |
| 2.1 | 7.4 | 9.1 | 5.4 | |
| 105 | 71.1 | 63.1 | 82.7 | |
| 26.0% | 25.0% | 23.6% | 21.6% | |
| 77.4 | 53.3 | 48.2 | 64.8 | |
| – | minus 31.2% | minus 9.5% | +34.4% | |
| 5.08 | 3.50 | 3.17 | 4.26 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.2 | 15.2 | 15.2 | 15.2 | |
| 415 | 454 | 491 | 544 | |
| 37 | 42.6 | 113 | 114 | |
| 56.2 | 86 | 128 | 173 | |
| 524 | 598 | 747 | 845 | |
| 76.6 | 80.4 | 78.1 | 79.9 | |
| – | 0 | 6.7 | 0.1 | |
| 3 | – | – | – | |
| 78.6 | 154 | 171 | 150 | |
| 365 | 364 | 491 | 616 | |
| 524 | 598 | 747 | 845 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.2 | 98.5 | −32.5 | 12 | |
| −36.8 | −73 | −9.4 | 1.3 | |
| −8.5 | −20.2 | 50 | −16 | |
| 5.9 | 5.3 | 8.1 | −2.7 | |
| −8.1 | −12.5 | −9.2 | −23.4 | |
| 43.1 | 86.1 | −41.7 | −11.4 | |
| −15.2 | −13.7 | −12.2 | −11.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.