Axel Polymers (BSE: AXELPOLY) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.99 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹45.40, 24% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 19% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹50 Cr, ranked 163rd of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.9% over the past year.
- ₹48.99
- ₹48.99
- ₹42.45
- ₹46.60
- 662
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−0.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −18.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.7% vs peer median 24.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.18× equity, interest covered 0.5×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹50 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 1.97
- Peers 13.33
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −5.6%
- Peers 23.0%
- ROCE
- 4.7%
- Peers 24.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.18
- Debt ₹30 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.78
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.1%
- Net margin −2.0%
- Sales growth
- +38.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +303.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.02
- EV/EBITDA 161.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 303.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 38.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −5.6%.
- Interest coverage of only 0.9×.
About Axel Polymers
Axel Polymers Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of engineering polymer compounds, blends and, alloys in India. It offers PBT, polycarbonate, mPPE, nylon, styrene, polypropylene, and utility compounds. The company also trades in polymer compounds. It serves automotive, electrical and electronics, water management, consumer appliances, engineering applications, and construction industries. Axel Polymers Limited was incorporated in 1992 and is…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 83
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE197C01012
- Website
- axelpolymers.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 0.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.7%
Peers · Specialty Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINTAsian Paints | 2,546.00 | plus 0.88% | 2,44,025 | 50.5 | 35.0 | 24.4% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 1.1% | plus 1.5% |
| SOLARINDSSolar Industries India | 18,608.00 | plus 0.48% | 1,68,384 | 74.4 | 64.1 | 29.5% | 27.8% | 0.22 | 12.4% | plus 35.9% |
| PIDILITINDPidilite Industries | 1,579.00 | plus 1.63% | 1,60,827 | 60.0 | 44.4 | 28.5% | 23.5% | 0.03 | 7.4% | plus 6.8% |
| LINDEINDIALinde India | 6,859.00 | plus 8.73% | 58,496 | 118.4 | 64.2 | 16.3% | 31.5% | 0.23 | – | plus 5.4% |
| BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India | 478.35 | minus 5.28% | 55,776 | 45.4 | 29.4 | 20.6% | 15.3% | 0.15 | 4.2% | minus 6.0% |
| FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals | 4,665.50 | minus 0.94% | 51,251 | 75.9 | 44.0 | 9.6% | 24.1% | 0.26 | −4.5% | plus 28.0% |
| ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals | 3,786.60 | plus 0.42% | 31,001 | 70.9 | 64.1 | 27.7% | 39.4% | 0.01 | 29.4% | plus 105.6% |
| AXELPOLYAxel Polymers | 45.40 | minus 2.58% | 50 | – | 30.7 | 4.7% | 5.1% | 1.18 | −18.7% | minus 0.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.48% | 58,496 | 70.9 | 44.4 | 24.4% | 24.1% | 0.21 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.7 | 10.7 | 8.9 | 13.1 | 16.2 | |
| 10.7 | 9.8 | 8.6 | 12.9 | 15.1 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.1 | |
| 8.5% | 8.6% | 3.1% | 1.8% | 6.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.6 | −0.7 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | −20.1% | – | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.6 | −0.8 | 0.2 | |
| 0.05 | 0.01 | -0.06 | -0.75 | 0.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −18.7%
- ROE
- −5.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82.6 | 128 | 78.1 | 44.4 | |
| – | +54.8% | minus 39.0% | minus 43.1% | |
| 77.5 | 122 | 74.1 | 41.9 | |
| 5.1 | 5.8 | 4 | 2.5 | |
| 6.2% | 4.5% | 5.1% | 5.6% | |
| −0.1 | −0.4 | −0.4 | −0.2 | |
| 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.8 | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 1.7 | 2.3 | 0.3 | −1.3 | |
| 30.4% | 31.9% | 44.3% | 10.2% | |
| 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.2 | −1.1 | |
| – | +31.4% | minus 88.8% | minus 749.2% | |
| 1.39 | 1.83 | 0.20 | -1.22 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 11 | |
| 5 | 6.5 | 6.6 | 14.2 | |
| 25.2 | 25.7 | 34.1 | 29.8 | |
| 16.4 | 23.6 | 18.2 | 15.2 | |
| 55.1 | 64.2 | 67.4 | 70.3 | |
| 5.3 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 6.4 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | |
| 1.3 | 1 | 3.2 | 3.4 | |
| 48.2 | 56.4 | 56.9 | 58.8 | |
| 55.1 | 64.2 | 67.4 | 70.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 3.5 | −3.7 | −2.6 | |
| −1.6 | −1.6 | −0.9 | −0.4 | |
| −3.6 | −1.9 | 5.7 | 4.2 | |
| 0.8 | −0 | 1.2 | 1.1 | |
| −1.7 | −1.6 | −1 | −0.5 | |
| 4.3 | 1.8 | −4.6 | −3.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.