On 6 Nov 2026, Axita Cotton was priced at ₹7.20, or 80.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 17.0×, and the shares are 41% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 12% and 52% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 7.0% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Textile Manufacturing peers. Debt is 0.13× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹276 Cr, ranked 77th of 246 Textile Manufacturing companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.0% over the past year.
- ₹7.25
- ₹7.26
- ₹7.18
- ₹7.19
- 31 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−6.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 80.0 vs industry 17.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −12.1%, profit −51.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.0% vs peer median 10.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.13× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Quarterly sales down 62.8% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹276 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 80.0
- Industry 17.0
- Price to book
- 3.81
- Peers 3.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.69%
- ROE
- 13.4%
- Peers 10.1%
- ROCE
- 7.0%
- Peers 10.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- Debt ₹9.43 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.09
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.1%
- Net margin 3.4%
- Sales growth
- −62.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +122.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.00
- EV/EBITDA 20.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 122.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 62.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 80.0 against an industry P/E of 17.0.
- 41% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.4×.
About Axita Cotton
Axita Cotton Limited engages in manufacturing, processing, finishing, and trading of cotton bales, yarns, seeds, and agri commodities in India and internationally. The company also engages in ginning and pressing of kapas on job work basis, as well as provision of other financial services. It serves traders, manufacturers, and merchant exporters. The company was founded in 2007 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 22
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE02EZ01022
- Website
- axitacotton.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 6.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.0%
Peers · Textile Manufacturing
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KPRMILLK.P.R. Mill | 1,164.40 | minus 0.25% | 39,883 | 38.3 | 6.41 | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.43% | plus 10.5% |
| WELSPUNLIVWelspun Living | 241.30 | minus 4.75% | 22,717 | 52.8 | 4.47 | 5.8% | 8.8% | 28.7% | 5.7% | 0.9% | 0.04% | plus 96.2% |
| VTLVardhman Textiles | 508.80 | minus 4.89% | 14,729 | 14.3 | 1.38 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 13.7% | −0.8% | −2.1% | 0.98% | plus 22.2% |
| ARVINDArvind | 494.75 | minus 0.58% | 12,969 | 28.4 | 3.10 | 15.4% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | plus 57.3% |
| TRIDENTTrident | 23.88 | plus 0.08% | 12,168 | 25.4 | 2.53 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 1.8% | −5.1% | 2.09% | minus 16.6% |
| ICILIndo Count Industries | 489.85 | minus 2.25% | 9,702 | 39.8 | 3.81 | 9.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% | −22.9% | 0.31% | plus 78.7% |
| GARFIBRESGarware Technical Fibres | 715.65 | minus 2.13% | 6,988 | 29.8 | 4.97 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 19.2% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 1.26% | minus 3.9% |
| AXITAAxita Cotton | 7.20 | plus 0.14% | 276 | 80.0 | 3.81 | 7.0% | 13.4% | 1.1% | −12.1% | −51.8% | 0.69% | minus 6.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 12,969 | 29.8 | 3.81 | 10.7% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 3.4% | 0.8% | 0.91% | 22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 157 | 63.3 | 89.4 | 61 | 58.3 | |
| 157 | 62.8 | 84.5 | 65.2 | 56.6 | |
| −0.2 | 0.4 | 4.9 | −4.2 | 1.7 | |
| −0.1% | 0.7% | 5.5% | −6.8% | 2.9% | |
| 2.6 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 2 | 0.2 | 4.3 | −3.6 | 4.7 | |
| 17.9% | 77.0% | 39.4% | 34.3% | 24.2% | |
| 1.6 | 0 | 2.6 | −2.3 | 3.6 | |
| 0.05 | – | 0.06 | -0.06 | 0.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −12.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −51.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −51.7%
- ROE
- 13.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 543 | 1,101 | 648 | 369 | |
| – | +102.7% | minus 41.1% | minus 43.1% | |
| 521 | 1,074 | 645 | 364 | |
| 22.6 | 27 | 3.6 | 4.4 | |
| 4.2% | 2.5% | 0.6% | 1.2% | |
| 1.5 | 2 | 0.3 | 3.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.8 | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.6 | |
| 0.3 | – | −0.5 | −2.8 | |
| 22.9 | 27.3 | 1.6 | 2.8 | |
| 25.5% | 25.5% | 29.6% | 33.0% | |
| 17 | 20.3 | 1.1 | 1.9 | |
| – | +19.4% | minus 94.6% | +73.9% | |
| 0.44 | 0.53 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.7 | 26.1 | 34.8 | 38.2 | |
| 32.7 | 38.5 | 28.1 | 26.7 | |
| 6 | 25.3 | 1 | 18.1 | |
| 22.4 | 8.5 | 12.5 | 2.7 | |
| 80.8 | 98.4 | 76.4 | 85.7 | |
| 9.8 | 8.9 | 4.6 | 4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.9 | 3.9 | 10.9 | |
| 8.1 | 5.8 | 14.4 | 25 | |
| 62.7 | 82.8 | 53.4 | 45.9 | |
| 80.8 | 98.4 | 76.4 | 85.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.3 | −13.2 | 45.5 | 1 | |
| −1.1 | 0.7 | −10.8 | −10.8 | |
| −1.6 | 10.1 | −29.9 | 15.2 | |
| 4.6 | −2.4 | 4.8 | 5.4 | |
| −0.8 | −0.3 | −1.6 | −0.3 | |
| 6.5 | −13.5 | 43.9 | 0.7 | |
| −1 | −2 | −2.6 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters41.91%
- Public58.09%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 41.91% | 58.09% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 41.91% | 58.09% | minus 0.02 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 41.93% | 58.07% | 0.00 | |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 41.93% | 58.07% | plus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 41.92% | 58.08% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.