As of 6 Nov 2026, Baba Arts trades at 275.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 49.3×. Its ROCE of 3.0% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Entertainment peers, and sales grew 75% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 14%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹130 Cr, ranked 24th of 55 Entertainment companies by market cap; the shares rose 234% over the past year.
- ₹26.47
- ₹26.47
- ₹24.31
- ₹25.48
- 30.5K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+233.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +75.0%, profit −13.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.0% vs peer median 15.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹130 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 275.8
- Industry 49.3
- Price to book
- 4.69
- Peers 6.52
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.6%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 3.0%
- Peers 15.5%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.09
- OPM (TTM)
- −235500.0%
- Net margin 5.8%
- Sales growth
- −100.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −49.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 16.67
- EV/EBITDA −167.9
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 49.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 100.0% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 275.8 against an industry P/E of 49.3.
About Baba Arts
Baba Arts Limited engages in the production and distribution of cinematic and television content in the United Kingdom and India. The company operates through three segments: Trading IPR of Film Rights; Production & Distribution of Films & TV Serials; and Digital Media Content. It is also involved in trading in intellectual property rights of films, as well as postproduction activities. The company was formerly known as Galaxy Multimedia Limited. Baba…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Communication Services
- ISIN
- INE893A01036
- Website
- babaartslimited.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 68K
- 1-year return
- plus 233.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.2%
Peers · Entertainment
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFOCUSPrime Focus | 285.20 | minus 1.06% | 22,211 | 160.2 | 10.61 | 23.0% | 15.4% | 30.4% | −0.3% | 14.1% | 0.00% | plus 60.2% |
| PVRINOXPVR INOX | 1,565.60 | minus 1.00% | 15,050 | 35.8 | 2.08 | 7.1% | 6.0% | 33.2% | 20.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 36.1% |
| SAREGAMASaregama India | 619.65 | minus 1.96% | 11,895 | 49.3 | 6.52 | 16.0% | 13.9% | 35.5% | 10.6% | 3.8% | 0.73% | plus 39.7% |
| TIPSMUSICTips Music | 769.25 | plus 0.75% | 9,782 | 43.3 | 30.29 | 110.2% | 78.1% | 69.7% | 26.2% | 41.5% | 1.49% | plus 45.1% |
| JOJOJOJO | 109.80 | plus 0.14% | 7,572 | 163.9 | 20.64 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 46.5% | 525.5% | 694.1% | 0.01% | plus 159.8% |
| NETWORK18Network18 Media & Investments | 26.83 | minus 1.18% | 4,144 | – | 0.82 | 6.8% | −0.4% | 3.0% | −30.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 44.1% |
| IMAGICAAImagicaaworld Entertainment | 43.61 | plus 1.37% | 2,570 | 174.4 | 1.38 | 1.8% | 0.1% | 33.1% | 13.0% | −87.9% | 0.00% | minus 14.7% |
| BABABaba Arts | 24.82 | minus 2.59% | 130 | 275.8 | 4.69 | 3.0% | 1.6% | −235500.0% | 75.0% | −13.9% | 0.00% | plus 233.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.00% | 9,782 | 104.7 | 6.52 | 15.5% | 11.6% | 33.2% | 13.0% | 14.1% | 0.00% | 39.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 2.7 | 5.2 | – | 0 | |
| 3.2 | 2.8 | 5.6 | – | 0.2 | |
| 0.3 | −0.1 | −0.4 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 9.3% | −5.0% | −8.3% | – | −108900.0% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 25.2% | 16.5% | 3.8% | 15.4% | 23.4% | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +75.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −13.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −14.0%
- ROE
- 1.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 | 11.5 | 5.6 | 14.9 | |
| – | +311.2% | minus 51.2% | +167.5% | |
| 2.4 | 9.4 | 4.9 | 15 | |
| 0.4 | 2 | 0.7 | −0.1 | |
| 13.0% | 17.6% | 12.7% | −0.5% | |
| 1 | 1 | 1.3 | 1 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | −0.3 | −0 | −0 | |
| 1.3 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 0.8 | |
| 23.3% | 27.5% | 25.9% | 21.9% | |
| 1 | 2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | |
| – | +93.2% | minus 27.1% | minus 54.6% | |
| 0.20 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | |
| 18.1 | 20.1 | 21.5 | 22.2 | |
| 0.9 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 1.1 | |
| 24.2 | 28 | 29.4 | 28.5 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.1 | |
| 1.5 | – | 1 | 0.5 | |
| 12 | 17.6 | 11.5 | 16.9 | |
| 9.3 | 9.1 | 15.5 | 11 | |
| 24.2 | 28 | 29.4 | 28.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.8 | 4.9 | −6.4 | 0.8 | |
| −0.2 | −5.8 | 5.8 | 5.1 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| −2 | −0.9 | −0.6 | 5.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.3 | |
| −1.8 | 4.9 | −6.5 | 0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.