Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Balaji Amines was priced at ₹1,761.50, or 24.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 10% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Specialty Chemicals peers, and sales and net profit fell 16% and 20% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,707 Cr, ranked 34th of 204 Specialty Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 28% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,785.00
Day high
₹1,786.80
Day low
₹1,740.00
Prev. close
₹1,794.00
Volume
92.4K

Health check

3 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +27.7% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 24.0 vs industry 22.1.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −15.6%, profit −19.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 10.1% vs peer median 24.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 70.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    33% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Specialty Chemicals

203 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹5,707 Cr, #34 of 204 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹1,643 Cr · profit ₹237 Cr
Market cap
₹5,707 Cr
Small cap
P/E
24.0
Industry 22.1
Price to book
2.74
Peers 13.33
Dividend yield
0.62%
ROE
11.2%
Peers 23.0%
ROCE
10.1%
Peers 24.4%
Debt to equity
0.07
Debt ₹161 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹73.37
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
22.3%
Net margin 14.4%
Sales growth
+37.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+94.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.47
EV/EBITDA 16.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 94.7% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 37.3% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • 33% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Balaji Amines

Balaji Amines Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of methylamines, ethylamines, and derivatives of specialty chemicals and pharma excipients in India and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Chemicals and Hotel. It offers monomethylamine, dimethylamine, trimethylamine, monoethylamine, diethylamine, triethylamine, and dimethyl and diethyl amino ethanol; and specialty chemicals, including N-methyl pyrrolidone, morpholine,…

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
1,161
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE050E01027

Price range

52 weeks

₹968.10₹2,629.80

Today

₹1,740.00₹1,786.80
Avg volume (3M)
2.4 L
1-year return
plus 27.7%
From 52-week high
minus 33.0%

Peers · Specialty Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
ASIANPAINTAsian Paints2,546.00plus 0.88%2,44,02550.535.024.4%18.9%0.211.1%plus 1.5%
SOLARINDSSolar Industries India18,608.00plus 0.48%1,68,38474.464.129.5%27.8%0.2212.4%plus 35.9%
PIDILITINDPidilite Industries1,579.00plus 1.63%1,60,82760.044.428.5%23.5%0.037.4%plus 6.8%
LINDEINDIALinde India6,859.00plus 8.73%58,496118.464.216.3%31.5%0.23–plus 5.4%
BERGEPAINTBerger Paints India478.35minus 5.28%55,77645.429.420.6%15.3%0.154.2%minus 6.0%
FLUOROCHEMGujarat Fluorochemicals4,665.50minus 0.94%51,25175.944.09.6%24.1%0.26−4.5%plus 28.0%
ACUTAASAcutaas Chemicals3,786.60plus 0.42%31,00170.964.127.7%39.4%0.0129.4%plus 105.6%
BALAMINESBalaji Amines1,761.50minus 1.81%5,70724.021.010.1%21.5%0.07−15.6%plus 27.7%
Median of 7 peers–0.48%58,49670.944.424.4%24.1%0.215.8%6.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
341331395456468
281275301340366
59.856.794.3116102
17.6%17.1%23.9%25.4%21.7%
7.157.75.54.4
11.52.21.41.3
14.314.21413.815.3
51.64685.910689.3
28.1%33.1%24.6%26.4%24.4%
34.631.463.274.967.3
10.679.4919.9923.1320.76

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−15.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−19.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−19.9%
ROE
11.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,3321,6081,3861,400
–minus 31.0%minus 13.8%+1.0%
1,7201,2831,1531,135
612325233265
26.2%20.2%16.8%19.0%
7.226.129.726.6
8.341.53.4
45.645.448.456.4
1.5−0.50.10.2
567302213232
28.4%23.0%25.6%27.2%
326205158167
–minus 37.1%minus 23.1%+6.1%
100.4763.2248.6251.60

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6.56.56.56.5
1,5481,7151,8391,970
57.619.711133
351405396633
1,9632,1462,2522,743
9121,1281,2881,772
137237289736
0000
309331350270
605450325−35.2
1,9632,1462,2522,743

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
354334255184
−210−274−139−344
−81.2−75−48.584.6
63.2−15.267.7−75
−120−266−207−540
23468.548.5−356
−19.4−32.4−35.6−35.6

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
54.6%
promoters
  • Promoters54.56%
  • Public45.44%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202654.56%45.44%0.00
30 Jun 202654.56%45.44%minus 0.03
31 Mar 202654.59%45.41%0.00
31 Dec 202554.59%45.41%0.00
30 Sep 202554.59%45.41%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you