Balgopal Commercial (BSE: BALGOPAL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹8.85 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹154.00, 36% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 45% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹358 Cr, ranked 48th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 31% over the past year.
- ₹146.00
- ₹154.00
- ₹144.90
- ₹154.00
- 249
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −44.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -12.5% vs peer median 10.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹358 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 2.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −15.7%
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- −12.5%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.41
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- +208.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 237.01
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 208.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −15.7%.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −75.7×.
About Balgopal Commercial
Balgopal Commercial Limited engages in trading business in India. The company invests in, acquires, and deals in derivatives, futures, shares, debentures, bonds, obligations, securities, and options. It is also involved in the construction and real estate activities. The company was formerly known as Bombinoo Commercial Co Ltd and changed its name to Balgopal Commercial Limited. The company was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE119R01014
- Website
- bcommercial.org
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 31.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.8%
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| BALGOPALBalgopal Commercial | 154.00 | 0.00% | 358 | – | – | −12.5% | 0.0% | – | −44.9% | minus 31.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.33 | 18.5% | −20.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 0 | – | – | |
| – | – | 0.4 | – | – | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.4 | −0.6 | −0.8 | |
| – | – | −1598.8% | – | – | |
| 2.3 | 0.3 | 1 | −12.2 | 6.8 | |
| – | 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| – | – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 2 | −0.1 | 0.6 | −12.8 | 6 | |
| 17.8% | −18.3% | −28.1% | 12.7% | 14.7% | |
| 1.7 | −0.1 | 0.8 | −11.2 | 5.1 | |
| 0.71 | -0.05 | 0.32 | -5.87 | 2.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −44.9%
- ROE
- −15.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 30 | 1.5 | 1.5 | |
| – | +232.4% | minus 94.8% | minus 2.4% | |
| 9.2 | 16.1 | −5.3 | 12.5 | |
| −0.1 | 13.9 | 6.8 | −11 | |
| −1.5% | 46.3% | 439.5% | −726.0% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.8 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | |
| – | – | −0 | – | |
| 0 | 14.1 | 7.4 | −10.3 | |
| −374.7% | 6.9% | 14.8% | 13.8% | |
| 0.2 | 13.2 | 6.3 | −8.9 | |
| – | +7569.5% | minus 52.2% | minus 240.6% | |
| 0.10 | 7.97 | 3.52 | -4.64 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.5 | 16.5 | 19 | 20.9 | |
| −1.1 | 12.1 | 37.6 | 35.4 | |
| – | 4.9 | 6 | 16.4 | |
| 2.2 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 23.9 | |
| 17.6 | 34.7 | 66.3 | 96.6 | |
| 1 | – | – | 0 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | |
| 6.2 | 21.1 | 41 | 46.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 3.6 | 1.6 | |
| 9.1 | 13.6 | 21.6 | 48.7 | |
| 17.6 | 34.7 | 66.3 | 96.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −9.4 | 14.7 | −7.8 | 2 | |
| 9.6 | −14.9 | −10.6 | −14.7 | |
| – | – | 22 | 10.6 | |
| 0.2 | −0.2 | 3.6 | −2 | |
| – | – | −0.2 | −0 | |
| −9.4 | 14.7 | −7.8 | 2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.